Artifax Books home page

Artifax Books


151 Barton Road, Stow MA 01775 USA

General Radio Co.
equipment and paper for sale

Ordering and shipping:All items are subject to prior sale, so inquire first as to availability and to confirm shipping cost. Larger items will be shipped by UPS ground in the lower 48 United States to your street address (UPS will not deliver to a P.O. Box). If you are near Stow, Mass. (20 miles West of Boston), pick-up may be possible; inquire.

Our email: artifaxbooks (at) yahoo.com (use @ symbol)


Before ordering, please check our home page for recent announcements.


Condition: This equipment comes from an old New England estate; I have not used ot tested it. The owner was an engineer for General Radio Company in the 1940s and '50s, and had his own electronic test and calibration company. Unless otherwise stated, the items appear to be complete and in good condition, with typical signs of age and use, and in need of cleaning. I will describe major defects and missing or damaged parts when I am aware of them, but you should examine the photos, rely on your own knowledge of the equipment, and ask questions if necessary. Since such parts as molded resistors and electrolytic and paper capacitors degrade with age, and switch contacts oxidize, you should assume the equipment needs testing and possible repair before placing in service. Some equipment may be unusable and therefor merely collectible display pieces. In other words:

All items on this page are untested and sold "as is."

Age of items. Some of the equipment I will offer here is old, and some relatively new. As a rough guide, I will mention the GR address (if any) on the device.
Their first address was in Cambridge, Mass., where the company was started in 1915 by Melville Eastham. In 1952, additional space was constructed in West Concord, Mass.; this was used in conjunction with the Cambridge location until 1959, when the Cambridge building was sold. By 1965, West Concord was still the main office and plant, although a new plant had been constructed at Bolton, Mass. The company would eventually complete a move to Bolton.
Most of the Cambridge "black panel" equipment offered here has the molded alligator finish. I will make mention if it has the earlier smooth Bakelite panel.


I have much more GenRad stuff and will list it as time permits.


419 HF-VHF Wavemeter.

This is a rectifier-type wavemeter that uses a 230 triode tube wired as a diode. Although the panel legend says "419-A," the schematic identifies this as a 419, and the compartment is set up for only three coils (rather than the four of the -A). The panel here has been re-marked to read 40 - 300 MC (rather than the 20 - 300 of the -A). However, the coils are marked B, C and D (not included is the low frequency "A" coil of the -A).
It is worth noting that the 419 wavemeter never appeared in a GR catalog... the 419-A first appeared in Catalog F Part 3 (October 1931). So I suspect that what we have here is a 419 or, in other words, a prototype of the 419-A. The case (wood, except for the panel) measures about 10 x 7-1/2 x 6 inches deep. It includes the three cois and the corresponding frequency charts.
Top panel. Rear, showing coil jack. Front, showing coil compartment and schematic.
Inventory no. #GR1006CTG $245.00 (S&H= $12.00)


566-A Wavemeter.

This wavemeter, introduced in the mid-1940s, replaced the models 358 and 574. It consists of a variable air condenser, plug-in coils, and an incandescent light bulb, and covers 0.5 to 150 Mc (600 to 2 meters). It carries serial number 1038 and measures about 4-3/4 x 5-7/8 x 5-3/4 inches. This one is complete with all five plug-ins (four coils plus the often-missing 50-150 Mc plug). It's a bit dusty, the dial needs cleaning, and the plastic pointer has small crack at the top (see second photo). Second photo. #GR566A $245.00 (S&H=$10.00)


1140 UHF Wavemeter.

Design of the 1140 (1140A) wavemeter began in 1943 (according to the blueprints which will accompany this unit), and it first appeared in the postwar supplement to Catalog K (1945). This wavemeter uses a butterfly circuit in which capacitance and inductance are varied simultaneously by the single front control. This has a direct reading drum type frequency scale and a slow motion drive. The scale ranges from 240 to 1200 Mc. A 1N22 silicon crystal detector is used, which can be easily replaced if damaged by overloading. It is enclosed in a molded phenolic case with the GR name and logo molded in (no other label or number appears on the unit). The knob is smaller than that shown in the catalogs. The meter glass is cracked; otherwise it is in very good cosmetic condition and will polish up nicely. Comes with over a dozen original blueprints of mechanical drawings and parts lists for this wavemeter. Second photo. Third photo. Inventory no. #GR1140 $245.00 (S&H= $10.00)


#RJKC804 Variable capacitor by James K. Clapp.

James K. Clapp (son of Clapp-Eastham founder J. Emory Clapp) worked for General Radio Co. from 1929 to his retirement in 1958. While there, he invented the Clapp Oscillator circuit (series-tuned Colpitts) in 1948. About 1954, he designed this precision variable capacitor. The front and rear main plates are 2-1/2" square; the main body is about 3-1/2 inches in depth. The lower shaft is a coarse adjustment, and rotates a half-cylinder within a fixed half-cylinder. The micrometer control is the fine adjustment, and moves the fixed half-cylinder linearly. This is apparently an engineering prototype, and possibly a pre-patent application model. A unique device with interesting provenance. Photo 2 Photo 3 $245. (S&H = $10.00)


General Radio history.
A History of the General Radio Company by Arthur E. Thiessen (Chairman of the Board of the Company), published by the Company, 1965, first (only) edition, red cloth hardcover, gilt title on cover and spine, 7-1/4 x 10 inches, 116 pages.
The scarce, official history of the company beginning with the early days of the Clapp-Eastham Company, written by the Chairman of the Board of Directors. The Appendix lists every employee of the company as of April 1965 (including even the "co-op student" workers). Illustrated with photographs. Very good condition, clean text, front cover lightly sunned. #0605BPR $145.00. (S&H=$5.00)


General Radio history.
A History of the General Radio Company by Arthur E. Thiessen (Chairman of the Board of the Company), published by the Company, 1965, first (only) edition, red cloth hardcover, gilt title on cover and spine, 7-1/4 x 10 inches, 116 pages. The scarce, official history of the company beginning with the early days of the Clapp-Eastham Company, written by the Chairman of the Board of Directors. The Appendix lists every employee of the company as of April 1965 (including even the "co-op student" workers). Illustrated with photographs. Very good condition, clean text, VG front cover, about 40% of back cover has spots and areas of light fading/mottling. #0605BGL $135.00. (S&H=$5.00)


General Radio history.
The General Radio Company, 1915 - 1965 by Donald B. Sinclair (President of the Company), published by the Compnay, 1965, first (only) edition, softcover, 6 x 9 inches, 32 pages. A brief history of the Company. Includes 4 pages of photographs of some equipment. Covers rubbed and lightly dirty, a couple spots on back cover. #0506BSX $30.00 (S&H=$3.00)


General Radio catalogs
These softcover catalogs of GR products are in very good condition; all show normal use and wear to the covers, the letter catalogs have the year written in ink on the spine, all are tight and complete with clean, unmarked text. Any excess wear or damage is noted. shipping in the USA of any catalog is $3.00 media mail.

None available at present.


Manuals and Operating Instructions.
Original softcover publications by General Radio Company, in good condition. All show normal use and wear, may have a name on the cover and some may have notes written inside. All are tight and complete.
......... Email your want, with equipment model name and number (include letter variation if any), and I will see if I have it.
Some manuals are small, about 6 x 9 inches, and some are large, about 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Price for any manual (if I have it) is $12 postpaid in the USA.


1936 primary frequency standard and frequency measuring equipment.
RESTRICTED: Instructions for installation and operation of primary frequency standard and frequency measuring equipment. Manufactured by General Radio Company, for United States Navy Department, Crystal Grinding Laboratory, contract no. N-171s-34366, March 26, 1936. Hardcover, v + 65 pages, about 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. This rare manual was classified "restricted" to certain Navy personnel, "and that the contents of it should not be made known to persons not connected with the Navy." Contents include General Statement, Installation, Operating instructions including primary frequency standard, 616-BS1 heterodyne frequency meter, 617-BS1 interpolation oscillator, 619-CS1 heterodyne detector, 834-AS1 frequency meter, etc. and instructions for making measurements. This vintage book is in near mint condition (booksellers "fine" condition), absolutely no marks, the blanks on page ii for writing the contract number, serial number and date of delivery have not even been filled in. Second photo. $75.00 (S&H=$4.00)


General Radio Century Club certificate.

This is certificate no. 4 dated March 7, 1960 and certifies that the named holder "has obtained 100 points and confirmation thereof, qualifying him for menbership in the General Radio Century Club." This was likely given by the GR Amateur Radio Club to a member who worked 100 countries, similar to the A.R.R.L. DXCC certificate. This certificate was earned by a Massachusetts employee. A scarce memento of life at GR in the 60s. Very good condition, framed, about 8-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches. $40. (S&H=$8.00)


#0504COO WWI Signal Corps flameproof key.

Etched into the cover is "flame proof key J-5" with the date March 1, 1918 and the maker General Radio Co. This is the scarce, early version of this key (more common is the 1945 WWII J-5-A made by Brach). Very good condition, complete and original.
SOLD


UHF Admittance meter type 1602-B.

Cambridge address, patent no. 2,548,457. This device is about 7" high, mounted on a 3-1/2 x 4-1/2 inch cast iron base with black finish and cast GR logo. It has five unisex (hermaphrodite) #874 connectors, one on the front ("detector") and four on the back. The variable controls on the front "panel" are (top) susceptance, (lower left) conductance, and (lower right) multiplying factor. For a technical description, see the third item on this page (the accessories shown are NOT included here). The manual for this device is available on the internet here or here. Note: The red tag on this item says "modified, not good over 900 Mc." Certainly an interesting paperweight!! Second photo. Third photo. Fourth photo. Inventory no. GRADMIT $295.00 (UPS ground S&H $10.00)


Instrument or test stand..

3-1/2 x 4-1/2 inch cast iron base with black finish and cast GR logo. With 14" hollow (stainless steel?) tube. No chips or scratches in base. Second photo. Inventory no. GRSTAND1 $35.00 (UPS ground S&H $8.00)


Instrument or test stand..

3-1/2 x 4-1/2 inch cast iron base with gray finish and cast GR logo. Stamped on the bottom is "General Radio Co., Type 874-Z." With 3-3/4" hollow tube and 8" solid (stainless steel?) rod, plus Fisher clamp. Small scuff mark on left edge of base. Second photo. Inventory no. GRSTAND2 $45.00 (UPS ground S&H $9.00)


R.F. capacitance meter type 1612-A.

Cambridge address, wood case, 12 x 6-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches. Large dial reads uuf, meter is 200 uA fs. No AC cord (plugs in at top left). In the photo on the right is a typical 1612. The one offered here is SN 351 and has an RCA patent license tag on the top, see this photo. Inventory no. GR1612A SOLD


Audio Frequency microvolter type 546B.

Cambridge address, wood case, 7 x 10 x 5 inches. Has two screws on the top, as though for a carrying strap. Good cosmetic condition. Inventory no. GR546B $65.00 (UPS shipping = $10.00)


Typical front panel of an A-F Microvolter type 546: Click here


Audio Frequency microvolter type 546C.

Cambridge address, wood case, 7 x 10 x 5 inches. Has a metal National Bureau of Standards inventory tag on the top. Good cosmetic condition. Inventory no. GR546C $75.00 (UPS shipping = $10.00)


Vacuum tube volt meter type 1800-B.

Cambridge address, wood case, 6-1/2 x 11 x 6" deep. RCA license plate on top lid. Includes black probe on cable, and probe marked "high frequency 10:1 multiplier." No AC cord (plugs into right side). Inventory no. GR1800B $85.00 (UPS ground S&H $12.00)


Decade resistance box type 102-J.

Cambridge address, wood case, vertical lay-out, 5-1/4 x 12-1/2 x 4" deep. Smooth Bakelite panel, external contact switches, bottom terminals. Inventory no. GR102J $45.00 (UPS ground S&H $10.00)


600 ohm attenuation box type 249-H.

Cambridge address, wood case, 16 x 5-1/4 x 4-1/4" deep. H-section attenuator with eight telephone type 3-position switches. Faded schematic / spec sheet affixed to back. Inventory no. GR249H $45.00 (UPS ground S&H $10.00)


Decade resistance box type 602-L.

Cambridge address, the wood case appears home-made (nicely done), vertical lay-out, 5 x 13 x 4" deep. top terminals. Inventory no. GR602L SOLD


Artifax Books home page

.end of page