ARTIFAX BOOKS


151 Barton Road
Stow MA 01775 USA

Science, Technology and Engineering: miscellaneous

Ordering information:
All items are subject to prior sale so please email me at to check availability, confirm price and shipping, and to place a book on 10-day reserve. Indicate author, title and stock number.

USA Payment: We accept checks, money orders, Western Union money transfer, and payment through paypal.com (delivery must be to a paypal confirmed address for orders over $100 unless otherwise approved).

USA Shipping of a single book is $4.00 unless otherwise stated. Shipping is usually by media mail. Inquire if priority mail is desired, or for multiple book shipments, volume sets, and foreign orders.


Before ordering, please check our home page for recent announcements.



ASME TRANSACTIONS, volume 1 through 10 Published by the Society, NY, covering from 1880 to 1888-89. Hardcover, bound in half leather, gilt title on spine, raised bands.
There are many papers presented in each volume. For example: Volume 1 (1880) includes the proceedings of the first annual meeting of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Nov. 4, 5, 1880. Papers include "the field of mechanical engineering" by A.L. Holley" and "the metric system, is it wise to introduce it into our machine shops?" by Coleman Sellers, and more. Vol. II includes "the latest methods of submarine telegraph work" by T.W. Rae etc. Vol. III includes "description of the Edison Steam dynamo" by T.A. Edison and C.T. Porter etc. Vol. IV includes "the Bower-Barff rustless iron process" by G.W. Maynard etc. Volume X (1888 - 1889) in addition to papers includes an index to the first ten volumes.
All show use and some wear. Contents clean, complete and tight. Spines of vols I and II quite rubbed. Front cover of I separated. Rear cover of X separated. Bindings of IV through IX similar with good spines, others don't match and not as good. Volumes are ex-library with bookplate inside cover, blindstamp on title page, filing code on copyright page. Light musty odor due to long storage. The photos show all volumes, volume IV, and volume I. #ASME10 $1,450.00 the set of ten (S&H =$25.00)

ASME TRANSACTIONS. Other volumes from 11 (1889-90) through 38 (1916). Inquire as to availability, condition and price, specifying volume(s) of interest.

(ASME) Hutton, Frederick Remsen. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, from 1880 to 1915, by Frederick Remsen Hutton, pub. NY: by the Society, 1915. Full leather hardcover in red and green, raised bands and gilt title on spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. vii + 355 pages, about 6-1/2 x 9-3/4 inches. Illustrated with 41 gravure plates with tissue guards, 18 photographic plates, 3 graphs and one floor plan.
The complete history from the preliminary steps, the first meeting, principles, presidents, early members, notable papers, headquartery, meetings, Society library, professional standards, sections, and more.
Good condition, text block complete, tight and clean. Corners bumped and worn, exterior hinges cracked, spine cover worn at edges and damaged at top. Ex-library, with bookplate inside front cover (City Library, Manchester NH, "gift Chas. B. Manning"), pocket and card on back flyleaf, blindstamp on title page (title page otherwise unmarked), other small indicia. #ASMEhist $145.00 (S&H=$5.00)

Chatterton, E. Keble Steamships and Their Story. Published by Cassell and Co. Ltd., London, 1910, first edition. Blue cloth hardcover, inlaid picture and gilt designs on cover, gilt title and designs onspine, top edge gilt, xx + 340 pages, about 7 x 9-1/2 inches. Color frontispiece, 132 photographic plates, 20 illustrations in text.
Traces the story of the steamship from its first beginings "to the coming of the mammoth, four-funnelled, quadruple-screw, turbine liners of today". Includes construction drawings and photographs of many engines. Describes and illustrates dozens of specific ships including the telegraph cable laying ships such as the Great Western, the Faraday, etc. Includes interior photographs of the Lusitania, the Adriatic, a drawing of Charles Dickens's stateroom on the Britannia, and much more. An important and comprehensive book on the steamship.
Good condition, complete and tight. Appears to be ex-library: sticker removed from lower spine, pocket or sticker removed inside cover, number stamped on preface page; title page is unmarked. Corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine worn, small scuff on back cover, tissue over frontis loose. Photo #208C101 $150.00

Howe, Herbert A. A Study of the Sky. Pub. Flood & Vincent (the Chautauqua Press), Meadville Penna, 1896 (appears to be first edition). Hardcover, nice stamped cover design, 340 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8 inches. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. A fairly scarce book which includes photos of old instruments and observatories. Discusses and shows the revolution of the heavens and the constellations for the various months. Mars, the canals, the asteroids. Comets and meteors. Full page drawing of moon's shadow on Earth as seen from the moon. Photos of famous people (Alvan Clarke, optician, of Cambridge Mass.; Sherburne Burnham of Yerkes; Seth Chandler of Cambridge Mass.; William Pickering of the Harvard Observatory; and others). Photo of Clarkes' workshop. Photos of Yerkes observatory, Lick, Chamberlin observatory, floor plan of Chamberlin. Photos of instruments like equatorial telescope (see photo below), Chamberlin telescope at U Denver, a meridian circle, the Lick micrometer, a spectroscope. Photos of lunar formations and the Mare Crisium, asteroid trail in the Pleiades, Jupiter, and more. Good condition. Interior complete, tight and unmarked. Cover corners bumped, spine damaged at bottom. photo1 photo2 #208H961 $20.00

Kraus and Slawson Gems and Gem Materials published NY: McGraw-Hill, 1939. Hardcover, xiii + 287 pages, about 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. Illustrated with black and white photographs and also full color plates, this revised edition of this classic book on the subject covers crystal forms, properties, cutting and polishing, classification according to properties, as well as the description of individual gems. A great reference for gemstones and a must-have for the rock and mineral collector's library. Very good condition, ink writing on front endpapers, the text is clean, unmarked, complete and tight. photo1 photo2 #K901CBC $12.00

none 1922 KNOWLTON trade catalog #4 of paper box machinery, paper tube and can machinery, fiber and corrugated shipping case machinery. Main office Rochester NY. Hardcover, 321 pages, 6 x 9-1/4 inches. A marvelously illustrated catalog on quality coated paper. One picture is of their factory at Elizabeth and Industrial Streets in Rochester. Others are of their machinery, machinery parts lists, features and directions for using, etc. Many illustrations are full page, many show people using the machines. One monster corrugated cardboard making machine takes 15 pages of pictures and text to describe! A fine catalog for the trade catalog collector, paper box manufacturer, Rochester native or historian. Very good condition, interior pages look new. Cover corners bumped and worn, wear at top/bottom of spine. Previous owner's name in gilt on cover. photo1 photo2 photo3 photo4 #2K022 $60.00

none Textile Texts for Cotton Manufacturers including special articles on carding, spinning, spooling, warping, dyeing, reeling, twisting and weaving. Hopedale Mass.: Draper company, 1917 [eighth edition]. Flexible cover, all edges gilt, 360 pages (last 5 blank), about 4-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches.
The title continues: "... also general history, mathematical tables, and a description of the patented cotton machinery introduced and sold by Draper Company." in addition to a history of the company, of cotton and the processes used, are many detailed drawings and cut-aways of the machinery and equipment including winders, unwinders, reels, warpers, spoolers, bobbins, etc.
Complete and tight. There is a pencil signature on the front endpaper and three text pages, and pencil notes on another page. The covering of the covers have separated from their backing, and the edges are quite worn. An excellent historic reference on the machinery used in cotton manufacture.
photo1 photo2 photo3 photo4 #DRA17A $34.00 (S&H=$3.00)

Siemens, C. William FUEL, to which is appended the Value of Artificial Fuels as Compared with Coal, by John Wormald. Pub. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1874. Stiff paper-covered boards, 81 pages + 14 page catalog of "valuable scientific books," about 4 x 6 inches. Siemen's paper is an address delivered to the Council of the British Association, and Wormald's paper was probably delivered to the same body. This book discusses, from the English point of view, source of fuel, solar energy, limited supply, kinds of fuel, inventions and patents relating to fuels, heat and calorific power of fuel, steam engine consumption of fuel, producer gas, and more.
In glancing through this book I saw no mention of oil, even though petroleum was used comercially in the 1850s and the Drake oil well was sunk in Pennsylvania in 1859. The papers presented in this book concentrate on coal (and lignite and peat) as the source of energy for the United Kingdom.
Complete, the text is clean and without reader's marks. Ex-library, pocket inside back cover (over p. 14 of the catalog - the book was made without blank endpapers or flyleafs), embossed stamp on title page with library numbers etc. The cover hinges are broken and the back cover is hanging by the threads. photo1 photo2 $24.95 (S&H=$5.00)

Steczynski, M.E. Machine Design, Book 1, pub. Scranton PA: International Textbook Co., nd, c. 1933, [no.] 224B [of the series]. dark blue embossed semi-hardcover, 72 (part 1) and 57 (part 2) pages, about 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Discusses design in general, materials, safety factors, commercial considerations, riveted joints, boiler and tank riveting, misc. tables. Part 2 discusses screw threads and fastenings, proportions and forms of screw threads, stresses, pipe threads, fastenings, bolts screws and nuts, washers and pins. Very good condition, complete and tight, text clean, bright and unmarked. Ex-library with bookplate at front, pocket at back, ver light blindstamp on title (title otherwise clean), etc. Corners bumped, edges lightly worn, spine ends worn. Nice copy to add to your ITC library. photo $9.95 (S&H=$5.00)

Wilson, Robert A TREATISE ON STEAM BOILERS: their strength, construction and economical working, pub. London: Lockwood & Co., 1873. Beveled-edge Hardcover, vi + 328 pages + 32 page Lockwood book catalog + 12 page Weale's book catalog.
This rare first edition on steam boilers includes information on the strength of surfaces, properties of boiler material, riveting, welding, construction of boilers, mounting and setting, incrustation, wear and tear, safety factor, testing, explosions, combustion of coal, power, bursting and collapsing pressures of cylinders, etc. Very few illustrations.
Complete, tight, no reader marks in the text. Ex-library with the usual back pocket, blindstamp etc on title, etc. Spine ends worn, spine and back cover sunned (see photo), corners bumped. photo 1 photo1 photo2 #STMWIL $39.00 (S&H=$5.00)

Winton, John G., assisted by Millar. W. J. MODERN STEAM PRACTICE, Engineering and Electricity: a guide to approved methods of construction and the principles relating thereto, Pub. Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co., 1883 (first American edition). Embossed hardcover with gilt title on cover and spine, 1,120 pages plus 271 page supplement, in four volumes. About 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. "Illustrated by 900 engravings in the text and a series of separate plates."
This work covers all aspects of steam practice, including boilers, steam properties, portable and stationary engines, marine engines and applications, steamships, iron shipbuilding, railroad locomotive engine and applications, engineering works, etc. The Supplement (contained in vol. 4) covers machine tools, hammers, electric engineering and electrical instruments (including batteries, telegraph, etc) electric lamps (carbon arc light etc), dynamo-electric and magneto-electric machines, etc.
Hundreds of drawings in the text plus many fold-out plates of (for example) Merryweather Steam Fire Engine, Baldwin fast passenger locomotive and other American locomotives, steam ship Orient (section and deck plans), hopper dredger, lattice girder railway bridge over the Ohio at Beaver PA, rolling mill and winding engines, engines of the steam ships Servia and Parisian, and more.
Very good condition, all volumes complete and tight, text bright and unmarked. Cover of vol. 4 slightly lighter than others (sunned?). Inside hinges of vols 1 and 4, and front hinge of 3, cracked. Corners bumped and worn, spine ends of vols 3 and 4 worn. This set is ex-library with bookplates, pockets, blindstamp and number on title pages. photo #503-243A $195.00 (S&H=$8.00)

Schaum, Wesley Astronaut Adventure. 1970 spacecraft sheet music. There is old, collectible sheet music for many historical events: the invention of the telegraph, the laying of the Atlantic Cable, the sinking of the Titanic, the ubiquity of the home radio -- now here's an old one for collectors of Mercury / Gemini space memorabilia: ASTRONAUT ADVENTURE, a piano solo by Wesley Schaum, c. 1970. This sheet music shows a drawing of two young astronauts free-floating on a space walk from a capsule. Folder (4 pages), 9 x 12 inches. Good condition; some wrinkles and slight dirt smudging at top. Interesting item to frame for your space hobby room or museum. photo #2S070 $6.50