ARTIFAX BOOKS
151 Barton Road
Stow MA 01775 USA

Books on Electricity and Magnetism

Ordering information:
All items are subject to prior sale so please email me at to check availability, confirm price and shipping, and to place a book on 10-day reserve. Indicate author, title and stock number.

USA Payment: We accept checks, money orders, Western Union money transfer, and payment through paypal.com (delivery must be to a paypal confirmed address for orders over $100 unless otherwise approved).

USA Shipping of a single book is $4.00 unless otherwise stated. Shipping is usually by media mail. Inquire if priority mail is desired, or for multiple book shipments, volume sets, and foreign orders.


Before ordering, please check our home page for recent announcements.



Breazeale, William M., and Quarles, Lawrence R. LINES, NETWORKS and FILTERS, pub. Scranton: International Textbook Co., 1951, "first edition, first printing." Hardcover, viii + 293 pages, about 6 x 9-1/4 inches.
The authors (professor of electrical engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology, and chief development engineer at Oak Ridge National Laboratory) give a physical picture of the functioning of transmission lines, filters, matching networks and equalizers. Rotating vectors are used extensively, and rationalized MKS units are used throughout. Many formulas and schematics appear in the book. Chapters discuss reflection losses, telephone and telegraph lines, open and short circuited lines, microwave lines, tuned circuits, and more. Complete with the two charts (7-5a and b and 7-9) in the back pocket.
An excellent reference for the transmission line engineer or even the ham radio operator interested in the deeper theory and practice of transmission lines and matching.
Good condition, complete and tight, text clean and unmarked. Corners bumped and worn, spine ends worn. Ex-library with bookplate inside front cover (City Library, Manchester NH), pocket and card at back endpaper, blindstamp on title page (title page otherwise unmarked). #BRE51A $10.00

Fontaine, Hippolyte, translated from the French by J.A. Berly. Electrolysis, a practical treatise on nickeling, coppering, gilding, silvering, the refining of metals and treatment of ores, by means of electricity. Pub. London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1885. Hardcover, xii + 256 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. 34 illustrations. The four sections of this book cover theory (electrolytic laws etc), sources of electricity ( batteries, dynamo-electric machines, efficiency of generators ), electro-deposition (various plating chapters), and electro-metallurgy (refining of copper andleads, treatment of ores).
Wonderful line drawings of: Daniell, Baloon, Callaud, Meidinger, bunsen and Leclanche cells, oxide of copper cell, Gramme machine (dynamo), Siemens, Schuckert, Mather, Weston and Elmore machines, vat for nickeling, polishing machines, Wilde machine for refining copper, and more.
Good condition, complete and tight, text unmarked. Ex-library with bookplate, pocket, blindstamp on title page etc. Upper corner off at leaf 21 - 22 (but present). Cover shows wear. Appears to have been rebound at some time in the distant past (hand-printed title etc on spine). Rare. photo1 photo2 #603-86 $195

Gerard, Erci. ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM, pub. NY: McGraw Hill, 1897. .Translated from the fourth French edition. Red cloth hardcover, embossed decorated cover, gilt title on spine, xii + 392 pages including indes + 10 page catalog of technical books, about 6-1`/2 x 9-1/2 inches.
Scarce. This book quickly became a classic in Europe. Covers the general subjects as well as hysteresis and molecular magnetic friction, electrical induction, electrical measurements, etc. Illustrated with line drawings. #GER $37.00

Golding, E.W. Electrical Measurements and Measuring Instruments, pub. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1942 (third edition, revised). Hardcover, embossed title on cover, gilt on spine, xii + 828 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. No dust jacket. Illustrated. Covers theory, units and dimensions, condensers (capacitors), inductance, measurement of, potentiomenters, ammeters, voltmeters, power measurement, etc. Instruments illustrated (some with schematics) include potentiometer, oscillograph, Leeds and Northrup Brooks deflectional potentiometer, D'Arsonval galvanometer, Ayrton-Perry inductometer, Kelvin current balance, watthour meter (various types), and many other kinds of meters from the usual to the arcane. Very good condition, light waterstain at top right margin of first ten pages, name, address sticker inside cover. #0405-BSX $12.00

Graham, Frank D. Audel's New Electric Library, vol. III, pub. NY: Theo. Audel & Co., c. 1929, 1937, reprinted 1942. Red embossed flexible covergilt title and contents on spine, red endpapers, [11] + 472 pages (899 - 1370) plus 8 pp catalog of this series, about 5 x 6-1/2 inches. Includes 630 illustrations. Covers electrical testing and measurements (galvanometersmeters and test apparatus), and storage batteries. Very good+ condition, clean and tight, small address sticker inside front cover. #804GRA3 $10.00

Graham, Frank D. Audel's New Electric Library, vol. VI, pub. NY: Theo. Audel & Co., c. 1929, 1939. Red embossed flexible cover, gilt title and contents on spine, brown endpapers, [12] + 548 pages (2353 - 2900) plus 4 pp ads, about 5 x 6-1/2 inches. Includes 688 illustrations. Covers relays, condensers, regulators, rectifiers, lightning arresters, meters, switchboardspower stations, motor testing, etc. Very good+ condition, clean and tight. #804GRA6 $10.00

Hawkins Hawkins Electrical Guide: Questions, Answers & Illustrations, pub. NY: Theo. Audel & Co.. Black flexible covers, gilt title on cover and spine, pages gilt all edges, about 5 x 6-1/2 inches. A full set is ten volumes. Volumes offered separately. Page counts range from 200 to 500 pages per volume. They are in average used condition (i.e. "good") with no substantial defects unless stated. Be aware that the contents vary depending on the edition; for example, vol. 8 is not always Telegraph. I have given the first chapter title in the list below. Give edition, date and volume number when inquiring. Any volume / edition, $9.50 postpaid media mail.
Second edition, copyright 1917, "2nd revised edition" embossed on covers. Available volumes:
-- Volume 1, electricity.
-- Volume 2, motors
-- Volume 5, alternating current motors
-- Volume 6, auxiliary apparatus. Front endpaper gutter open so cover hangs loose.
-- Volume 8, the telegraph
-- Volume 10, electric elevators. Front endpaper gutter cracked.

International Textbook Company: These are in the series of small semi-hardcover books, many authored by the ICS staff. They have a dark blue cover about 5 x 7-1/2 inches embossed with the title, with gilt title and series number on the spine and blue page edges The text is well illustrated with drawings. Subjects range from telegraphy to electricity to mechanics and more. Photo of some books. The condition of these texts is excellent. All we have will be listed below by number, title, date, author and pages. (Some books have several parts, separately paginated.) Any volume is $14.95 postpaid media mail.
-- 146B, Electricity and Magnetism, 1939, ICS Staff, iv + 38 + 50.
-- 552B, Storage Batteries, 1939, Ralph W. Ritter and E.W. Allen, iv + 50 + 62.
-- N562, Relays and Electromagnets, 1934 - 1935, Benjamin W. Jones and ICS Staff, iv + 83 + 76.
-- 577B, Watthour Meters, 1939, W. C. Wagner, v + 55 + 53 + 66.
-- 603, Theory of Industrial Electronic Tubes, 1937, O.W. Livingston, iii + 101.

Lincoln, E.S., Electrical Measurements and Meter Testing in the Power Station, pub. Newark NJ: Weston Electrical Instrument Corporation, third edition (c. 1929). Softcover, 163 pages, about 6 x 0 inches. Printed on quality coated paper stock.
The title given of this very scarce book is that on the cover. The title page gives "Engineering and Operating Suggestions for the Standardizong and Electrical Laboratories of the Public Utility." Illustrated with many photographs of Weston instruments ans applications, and drawings of test circuits.
Front and back covers show much age fading, wormholes on back cover and endpaper. Text pages near fine. #LIN29A $75.00

none 1914 Electro Importing catalog. Softcover, 143 pages, 4-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches. A reprint of this early radio and electrical catalog from Hugo Gernsback's company located at 233 Fulton Street, New York. Includes all the old, collectible wireless, telegraph and electrical devices. For example, many models and illustrations of the telegraph key, crystal wireless detector, headphones (including the model used by Binns to save the Republic), receiver, spark transmitter, omnigraph, quack medical battery device, Geissler tube, electric motor and magneto, light bulb, Whimshurst static machine, spark gap, polar relay, loose coupler, bells, whistles, knobs, binding posts and much more. Nine pages at the beginning cover the use of wireless, receiving and transmitting, setting up an antenna, transmitting distances of spark coils, etc. A small book with small print. New, unused, out of print. Photo #2E014 $20.00

Planck, Max Theory of Electricity and Magnetism, pub. London: MacMillan, 1932 (first English edition). Cloth hardcover, xii + 247 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. No dust jacket.
Translated by Henry L. Brose from the second German edition, this is Planck's third volume in his series on theoretical physics. His discussion is based on classical theory as "founded by Maxwell and perfected by Hertz," and uses the Gaussian system of measurement (although he includes a table comparing the numerical values for several quantities in different systems).
Good condition, complete and tight, text clean and unmarked. Ex-library with stamp on front endpaper, blindstamp on title page, pocket at back, number on spine, etc. Slight bow to the book, spine ends quite worn. #PLA32A $65.00

Ranson, Richard R. Electric Meters, pub. Chicago: American Technical Society, 1934 (c. 1933). Red cloth hardcover, gilt title on cover and spine, 232 pages including index, about 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches. No dust jacket.
This rare book is described as "an elementary text on electric meters." It contains many photographs and drawings of meters and circuits. Small ink name on front free endpaper, small ink drawing on back free endpaper, title faded on spine. Otherwise clean and very good. #RAN34A $125.00

Reed, Lyman C. American Meter Practice. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1903 (appears to be first edition). Red cloth hardcover, 196 pages plus 6 page technical book catalog at the back, about 6 x 8-1/2 inches. No DJ. Illustrated. A rare book on power measurement (wattmeters, watthour meters). Chapters cover measurement of power in AC and DC circuits, meter selection, torque and friction, Edison chemical meter, Thompson recording, Duncan recording, Duncan for DC, Stanley recording, Guttman wattmeter, Westinghouse induction meter, reading meters, and more. The construction, operation and defects of the meters are discussed, with pictures and drawings illustrating them. Text complete and clean, front hinge cracked, corners bumped and worn, spine ends worn. Ex-library with bookplate at front, blindstamp on title page, etc. photo1 photo2 photo2 #603-86R $195.00

Urquhart, John W. Electric Light, its production and use. London: Crsoby Lockwood, 1890 ("third edition, carefully revised, with large additions"). Hardcover, xv + 380 pages + iv book ads + 40 book catalog + 16 book catalog. About 5 x 7-1/2 inches. 145 illustrations.
Chapters cover batteries, magneto-electric generators and machines, dynamos, trasnformers and electricity meters, arc and incandescent lamps, electrical distribution and circuits, present application and cost of the electric light, and more, all illustrated with detailed sketches and drawings of vintage machines and apparatus.
Complete, text clean and unmarked, binding slightly loose. Ink name on front free endpaper. Corners bumped and worn, back hinge cracked, spine ends worn. A scarce and interesting book. #URQ90 $95.00 . .