ARTIFAX BOOKS
151 Barton Road
Stow MA 01775 USA

Communications books: Telegraph, telephone, wireless and radio.


Before ordering, please check our home page for recent announcements.


If you are looking for a particular book and don't see it here, email us at , we may have it in unlisted inventory, or we can add it to our "look for" list and let you know if we find it.


Ordering information:
All items are subject to prior sale so please email me at to check availability, confirm price and shipping, and to place a book on 10-day reserve. Indicate author, title and stock number.

USA Payment: We accept checks, money orders, Western Union money transfer, and payment through paypal.com (delivery must be to a paypal confirmed address for orders over $100 unless otherwise approved).

USA Shipping of a single book is $4.00 unless otherwise stated. Shipping is usually by media mail. Inquire if priority mail is desired, or for multiple book shipments, volume sets, and foreign orders.


American Radio Relay League publications have their own page -- Radio Amateur's Handbook, License Manual, Operating an Amateur Radio Station, QST magazine, etc. Click here to open this overlay window. (Other books for the radio amateur are included in the list below.)



Books on communications and communication apparatus:

Abernethy, J. P. The Modern Service of Commercial and Railway Telegraphy in theory and practice, pub. Cleveland: self-published. About 5-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. Hardcover with gilt decoration on cover. A comprehensive book on the subject of 19th century telegraphy. Covers in detail the Morse system, electricity, telegraph instruments and circuits (repeater, duplex, etc). Then covers practice: commercial business, railway telegraphy, and railroad station service. Rare in any edition.

--- 1883 (second edition, revised and enlarged). 318 pages plus 4 pages of ads. With 21 illustrations. Text is complete, tight and unmarked. Corners bumped and cover is rubbed and well worn at corners and edges. #AB943BLR $145.00

--- 1884 (third edition, revised and enlarged). Cover has additional decorations (telegraph pole, operator at desk). 333 pages, frontispice of Morse plus 25 illustrations. Adds 3 appendices: standard time as adopted in November 1883, uniform train signals, and telegraphic and railway notes. Very good condition, complete, tight, text unmarked. Gilt decoration on cover is bright, corners bumped, 1/2" chip on spine. #AB0107BGY $175.00

--- 1886 (fourth edition, revised and enlarged). 355 pages, frontispice of Morse plus 25 illustrations. Adds 3 more appendices (total of 6). Very good condition, complete, tight, text unmarked. Gilt decoration on cover is bright, corners are bumped and worn, three spots on cover. #AB0505BGG $195.00

Appleby, Thomas Mahlon Loomis, inventor of radio, pub. Washington DC: Loomis Publications, c. 1967. Softcover, [10] + 145 pages + index, about 5 x 8-1/2 inches. Illustrated. This scarce book contains the interesting story of the invention of wireless in 1864 by the dentist Mahlon Loomis. He was championed by a distant cousin, Mary Texanna Loomis, founder of the Loomis Radio College and an author herself (we list her book below); Appleby devotes a chapter to her. Near fine condition. #804APP1 $75.00

Baldwin, T.S. Practical Telephone Hand Book and Guide to Telephonic Exchange. Frederick J. Drake, Chicago, nd (c. 1902). Cloth illustrated hardcover, 226 pages plus 8 page illustrated Electric Apliance Co. catalog showing switchboard, telephones, country switchboard, lineman's test set, etc, also 17 page illustrated Drake book catalog. This well-illustrated book covers batteries, circuits, faults, induction coil, magneto, telephones, switchboards, and more. Text very good, unmarked. Pencil name inside front cover. Corners bumped and worn, Top / bottom of spine worn. Front and back cover stained. photo1 photo2 photo3 #2B021 $75.00

Boettinger, H.M. The Telephone Book. Photography by Richard A. Steinberg (1977). Hardcover, 9 x 12 inches, 189 pages plus index. Subtitled "Bell, Watson, Vail and American Life, 1876 - 1976", this story begins before the invention of the telephone and tells of the search for quick, inexpensive and reliable means of communications. Bell and Watson (whose early lives are outlined) invented the telephone; Vail created a system to make it work. Heavily illustrated with full-page color plates and b/w photographs. First edition. Very good condition with very good dust jacket. photo #2B077 $25.00

Bucher, E. E. How to Pass U.S. Government Wireless License Examinations, pub. NY: Wireless Press, c. 1922, revised edition. Paper wrap with blue illustration on red background with white letters. 125 pages plus 2 pages of ads, plus ads inside covers. About 6-3/4 x 9-3/4 inches. This study book contains "316 actual government examination questions" with detailed answers, and includes many schematics and photographs of apparatus. For example, it includes complete schematics of the RCA 2 KW 500 cycle transmitter set and of a "modern" quenched spark transmitter, and photographs of a Kolster decremeter and of a RCA tuner.
Rare. Good condition, the text is tight and unmarked, the cover is worn, chipped on the edges, and has a couple of small ink notations. #BU0505BTE $45.00 [Also see 1938 Drew edition, below]

Bucher, Elmer E. Practical Wireless Telegraphy, pub NY: Wireless Press, c. 1921 "revised edition." Red cloth hardcover, about 6 x 9-1/2 inches, viii + 336pages + 6 pp advertising. Written when Bucher was an engineer with the Marconi Company (and revised when he was with the Radio Corporation of America), thisis probably the single most important text on early radio equipment. Full of schematics, drawings and photographs of spark radio equipment (mostly Marconi), the chapters cover transmitters, commercial apparatus, the antenna, receiving circuits, detectors and tuners, measurements and apparatus, and even a chapter on undamped oscillations with vacuum tubes. With its heavy emphasis on Marconi equipment, this book has been called the "ultimate vintage Marconi wireless telegraph book" and has sold on eBay for over $120 (April 2008). First photo ... Second photo
This copy is complete and tight. The text is clean and unmarked; one page has a dog-ear crease. The cover shows wear at the edges, and light dirt on the covers and more on the spine. Overall very good condition, a nice example of this scarce and collectible reference. #BUC405BCA $74.00

Bucher, Elmer E. Vacuum Tubes in Wireless Communication, pub. NY: Wireless Press, c. 1918, 1919. Red cloth hardcover, vii + 202 pages + 10 blank "memoranda" pages + 4 pages of ads. No dust jacket. This "practical text book for operators and experimenters" covers the oscillation valve in radiotelegraphy, applications of the valve, cascade amplification, the regenerative amplifier, the vacuum tube as a detector, and more, illustrated with photographs (nice views of Marconi 106 tuner) and schematics. Cover dirty, spine ends worn, ink name and address on front endpapers, text clean and tight on quality coated paper. #804BUC1 $35.00

Bucher, Elmer E. The Wireless Experimenters Manual incorporating How to Conduct a Radio Club, pub. NY: Wireless Press, c. 1920 "completely revised and rewritten." Red cloth hardcover, 6 x 9-1/2inches, v + 341 pages + 9 pp LC frequency table + 6 pp ads. No dust jacket. Excellent reference for the radio amateur of the early 1920s. Covers operation and construction of tansmitters, antennas receivers, wavemeters etc in the age of spark and the emerging use of vacuum tubes. Includes drawings, schematics and photographs of early apparatus including Clapp-Eastham, Marconi, etc, and a page of information on using Marconi tubes. Good condition: Text complete, tight and clean, binding tight, cover worn at corners and lightly soiled. #BUC405BCA $49.00

Cole, A. B. The Operation of Wireless Telegraph Apparatus. Pub. NY: Cole & Morgan, c. 1913, first. Softcover, illustration of wireless operator and his station on cover, 63 pages plus 9 page book catalog, about 5 x 7 inches. Number 4 in the Arts and Sciences series. A fairly comprehensive booklet designed "to aid the wireless experimenter and operator in understanding more fully the methods whereby best efficiency and consequently best results can be obtained with his instruments." Includes drawings and photos of instruments and apparatus, and witing diagrams of wireless sets. Complete and tight, text clean, title page nibbled on fore-edge. Rare. #COL0505BEY $49.00

Dodge, G.M. The Telegraph Instructor. Valparaiso, Indiana. First published in 1899, this is the textbook used at Dodge's telegraph school, other such schools, and by students at home. It covers telegraphy, the instruments and adjustment (with excellent illustrations), Morse code, operating procedures, penmanship, duties of railroad employees, movement of trains, block signals, train orders, typewriters and typewriting, and so forth, with illustrations. For descriptions of the various editions, click here. A comprehensive landline or railroad telegraph display is not complete without a copy of this book. Those I have in stock are listed below.

-- 1900 "revised and enlarged" with reddish-brown cover and green floral endpapers. 1" spot on 4 pages, light foxing on the edge of two or three pages, corners bumped and slightly worn. Nice gilt title on cover and spine. Overall very good condition. #0701BEP $85.00

-- 1901 "revised and enlarged". Dark blue cover omitting Dodge's name but specially gilt stamped "Union Telegraph College, Quincy, Illinois," green floral endpapers. No markings, clean text. Light wear on cover, with some slight discoloration. Nice gilt title on cover and spine. Overall very good condition. An unusual and highly collectible edition. #1203CEG $97.00

-- 1908 "fourth and revised." Green cover, silver title on cover, white endpapers, the large edition with 275 pages (includes the Insitute section at back). Cover corners bumped, otherwise unusually clean and tight -- 100 years old and appears to have had little or no use. #0602CEY $69.00

-- 1911 "fifth and revised" edition. Green cover, silver title on cover, white endpapers. 306 pages includes the Institute section at back. Light wear on corners and spine, pages tight and clean, ink name, date (1915) and place (Bath N.H.) on front endpaper. #0107CEP $59.00

-- 1917 "sixth and revised" edition. Green cover with silver title on cover. 347 pages includeding the Institue section at back. Light wear on corners and spine ends, and a small light spot at bottom of cover; pages clean and unmarked. $1106BTR $59.00

Drew, Charles E. How to Pass Radio License Examinations (commercial radiotelegraph and telephone), pub. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1938. A completely revised and rewritten edition. Softcover with blue illustration on red background with white letters, ix + 201 pages, about 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Questions with detailed answers ontransmitters, receivers,e tc with shcematics and photographs. Includes large fold-out complete schematic of the RCA 250-D broadcast transmitter, and a photograph of the government IP-501 receiver with tuner and amplifier, and more.
This is a scarce early "radio" edition. Very good condition,complete and tight, some underlining and a few notes in the text, fold-out is perfect, spine bottom damaged and edges worn. #DR0505BCG $35.00 [Also see 1922 Bucher edition,above]

Duncan, Rudolph L., and Drew, Charles E. Radio Telegraphy and Telephony, pub. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1929 (first edition). Hardcover, x + 950 pages, about 6 x 9-1/4 inches. Covers it all, from the earliest understanding of the principles of radio science to the application of those principles. Chapters cover magnetism, electrical theory, batteries, meters, vacuum tubes, receiving circuits, commercial receivers (includes schematic and photograph of the IP-501-A), antennas, transmitters (both spark and arc), and more. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings. An comprehensive book on the state of the art in the late 1920s. Complete and tight, text unmarked. Poor cover (paper wrapped), top of front endpaper damaged, endpapers foxed, pages stained in top margin. A good reading and reference copy. #DU0505CET $49.00

Edison, Theo. A. Telegraphy Self-Taught. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake, [1918]. Illustrated hardcover (shows student with key), white title on cover and spne, 172 pages plus 6 page book catalog (catalog leafs unopened), about 5 x 8 inches. Illustrated with drawings of instruments. A manual of instruction on commercial and railroad telegraphy, "including experiments in electricity and magnetism which operators hould know." Very good condition, pages are clean and bright, cover design is clear and bright. Lower corners heavily bumped, lower edges worn, small wear spot on edge of spine. #18EDI305 $35.00

Fahie, J.J A History of Wireless Telegraphy. Dodd, Mead, NY, 1901, "second edition revised". This important early text on the history of wireless covers early experiments by Steinheil, Davy, Morse etc, work by Bell, Dolbear, Edison etc, systems by Preece, Smith and Marconi, and includes appendices on work by Hertz, Henry and others. Line drawings of circuits, equipment, and locations. Foxing on several front and back pages, otherwise text is VG and unmarked. Ink notations inside back cover. Gutter split at front endpaper. Gilt spine title clear, cover corners bumped and slightly worn, top and bottom of spine worn. photo1 photo2 #2F011 $395.00

Federal Reference Data for Radio Engineers, pub. NY: Federal Telephone and Radio Corp., 1949 (third edition). Flexible hardcover, 640 pages plus index.
Formulas, charts, tables, schematics, drawings and diagrams. A useful reference for the electrical or communications engineer, as well as the amateur radio operator or anyone interested in the theoretical and practical aspects of radio communications. Complete with fold-out chart of the spectrum.
Good+ condition, text is clean and unmarked. Small ink name on cover, and several notes on front endpaper. Corners bumped, light wear on corners and edges. #FED49A $10.00

French, Tom McElroy, world's champion radio telegrapher. Pub. Artifax Books, Mass., 1993 (first edition), hardcover. When this book was printed almost fifteen years ago, 75 copies were hardcover bound, signed and numbered. This is one of those rare hardcover editions. This book is the only biography of Theodore R. McElroy, world famous telegrapher and maker of telegraph instruments and Morse code training equipment. It covers his life, the code contests in the 1920s and 30s (most of which he won), his keys and equipment. An appendix includes explanations of automatic Morse and code speed, a McElroy chronology, Mac-Key serial numbers, and more. The Notes and References list every article by McElroy, and details on sources. This book has been out of print for years; softcover editions are rare, and this hardcover edition is practically impossible to find.
Fine condition (as new). photo1 photo2 #FRE1206AJC $195.00

French, Tom Vibroplex Collector's Guide Pub. Artifax Books, Mass., 1990, first edition, softcover, perfect bound, 8-1/2 x 11 inches, 87 pages. This book is now in its third (2001) edition, but here is an original first edition. This book has been the primary collector's reference to the semiautomatic keys (bugs) made the the Vibroplex Company. Includes descriptions and illustrations of every bug from the Autoplex, the 1905 Original, the Model X, Double Lever, Blue Racer and more, including their variations, as well as the first three paddles and the straight key. The book also includes historical information on the keys, the complete patents (with the original drawings) that gave Horace Martin control of his inventions, identification and description of all of the nameplates, dating information, and much more. Illustrated with drawings, photographs, and reproductions of early advertisements.
Fine condition (as new), signed by the author on the title page. #FRE1206BJC $75.00

Ghirardi, Alfred A. Radio Physics Course. Radio & Technical Publishing Co., NY, 1933, "second edition revised and enlarged." Red cloth hardcover, gilt title on spine, 972 pages, about 6-1/2 x 9 inches, includes 508 illustrations. VG+ condition, slightly bowed, endpapers slightly age tanned. Includes a DJ in tatters. A great book on radio theory. photo #2G103 $25.00

Ghirardi, Alfred A. Modern Radio Servicing, pub. NY: Radio & Technical Publishing Co. (later, Murray Hill Books). Hardcover, about 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches.
Perhaps one of the best and most important references for the antique radio hobbyist or repairman. While the earliest editions may be more desirable to a book collector, a later one may be a better working reference.
This book, first published in 1935, went through several "impressions," e.g., the second and third were in 1936, the fifth in 1943. A warning on the edition/printing number: If you find this book elsewhere and all you see on the title page is "First Edition," look for the most recent preface, or Murray Hill Books given as the publisher on the spine and title page. To a collector, a first edition means first printing (first impression). You will find other booksellers listing a "first edition" but published by Murray Hill; it isn't a "first."
This classic reference contains over 700 illustrations (photographs, drawings and diagrams). It covers such areas as test equipment, how to construct ohmmeters, tube checkers, testing, preliminary tests, receiver analysis by voltage and current tests and by resistance tests, obscure troubles, aligning and neutralizing, auto radio receivers, and much more. Also includes receiving tube characteristics chart, base connections chart, etc.
If we have any copies for sale, they are listed next.

-- Ghirardi, Alfred A. Modern Radio Servicing Pub. NY: Murray Hill Books (no date on title page; second preface states Fifth Impression, April 1943). Blue cloth hardcover, x + 1318 pages. Very good condition, text clean and unmarked. Corners bumped, edges show some wear. #0205BTY $59.00

Grainger, Maurice J. Amateur Radio, how and why of wireless with complete instructions on operation of receiving outfits, pub. James A. McCann, for S.S. Kresge Co., c. 1922. Softcover, 158 + 8 pages, about 4-3/4 x 7-1/2 inches. This rare book gives basic information and instructions on receiving radio signals. Describes how to make a crystal receiver with home-made parts. Includes basic reciever schematics. Includes schematic of the Armstrong superheterodyne receiver used by Godley, and map of U.S. stations he received in Scotland. Diagram using a loose coupler as a tuner. Using a variometer as a tuner. Antennas. And more.
Complete and tight. Pencil name on flyleaf. Front cover has damage. photo1 photo2 #1203BTO $75.00

Hackenburg, Herbert J. Jr. Muttering Machines to Laser Beams. Mountain Bell, Denver Colorado, 1986. Black cloth hardcover (nicely blindstamped), about 8 x 11 inches, 367 pages plus back matter and index, with DJ. The history of Mountain Bell telephone company, the people (beginning with Frederick Vaille in 1878), the equipment, and the struggles, physical and financial. Many great historic photographs of buildings, places and equipment, color and b/w. Includes a specially developed Polaroid hologram of Theodore Vail. Very good condition, with DJ. photo #2H086 $30.00

Hawkins Hawkins Electrical Guide: Questions, Answers & Illustrations, Telegraph volume. pub. NY: Theo. Audel & Co.. Black flexible cover, gilt title on cover and spine, pages gilt all edges, about 5 x 6-1/2 inches. The complete set is ten volumes; on this communications page I offer one volume - the telegraph / wireless radio volume. The subject of the volume varies depending on the edition (i.e. the telegraph is not always vol. 8),so please state edition, date, and volume number when inquiring. $9.50 postpaid media mail.
--- Second edition, copyright 1917, volume 8. "2nd revised edition" embossed on cover. About 330 pages. Chapter titles are: the telegraph, wireless telegraphy, electric bells, electric lighting. Basic telegraph and early radio information, with illustrations of scarce instruments and apparatus.

Hayward, Charles B. How to Become a Wireless operator. Pub. Chicago: American Technical Society, 1918. Hardcover, gilt title on cover and spine, [8] + 298 pages + 14 page index, about 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. This scarce book covers theory, design of sets, instructions on operating wireless devices, and government requirements for operators, with many photographs and drawings of apparatus. Good condition, no reader marks in text, front and back gutters taped, cover and spine ends worn, ex-library with blindstamp on title page, rubber stamp on page 225, and pocket removed inside cover. #HAY0205-BTY $75.00

Herbert, T. E. Telegraphy, a detailed exposition of the telegraph system of the British Post office, pub. London: Whittaker & Co., 1916 ("third edition, thoroughly revised and enlarged"). Hardcover, xx + 985 pages + publishers list of books, about 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Hundreds of engravings and photographs of early British telegraph instruments, with description of their operation and drawings and schematics of their use in their various positions. Chapters cover galvanometers, meters, single current systems, relays, differential duplex system and instruments, quadruplex, Wheatstone automatic system, bridge duplex, ABC system, Hughes sytem, Baudot system, Murray, repeaters, telegraph testing, and much more. If you collect British instruments or want to know how they were used and how they work in systems, this may be your best reference. Text complete, tight, and unmarked. Library stamps at front and back and on title page. Cover rubbed, spine ends worn. #HE0797BRA $75.00

Howeth, L.S. History of Communications-Electronics in the United States Navy. Washington, GPO, 1963. Hardcover, 7 X 10 inches, 657 pages, illustrated. No dj (as issued). A complete history of Naval Communications from ancient and medieval types to modern radio and radar. Includes the birth of radio, negotiations with the Marconi company, early installations and problems, regulations, early radio industry, aircraft radio, underwater and sound detection, chronological information. Wireless, spark, telegraphy, etc. Photos of early equipment such as the receiver at Belmar NJ, SE-143 receiver, 1924 NRL transmitter etc. This book contains information available nowhere else. Very good condition. photo-1 photo-2 #2H101 $175.00

Jones, Willis H. Telegraphy for Beginners. NY: Spon & Chamberlain, 1910 (first edition). Softcover, 57 pages plus codepage plus 8 pages of books ads (+ ads inside coves), about 5 x 7-1/4 inches. Practical and authoritative information on learning to be a railroad telegrapher. The author was the Western Union wire chief. Well illustrated. Very good condition, complete and tight, text clean and unmarked, cover has light age mottling. Small vintage stationery store sticker placed neatly at bottom of cover and title page. Rare. #JON305 $45.00

Kaufman, Milton Radio Operator's License Q&A Manual, pub. NY: John F. Rider Publisher Inc., 1949 (first edition). Hardcover, "Q&A" embossed on cover and gilt title on spine, viii + 608 pages, about 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches. This vintage book covers all elements of the Commercial radiotelegraph and radiotelephone operator license requirements, as question and answer and discussion sections. Includes basic radio operating practice, basic and advanced radiotelegraph and radiotelephone practice, rules, laws, Morse code, small vessel direction finder, automatic alarm, etc. Also includes a complete section on Amateur licese questions and answers, rules and regulations. Detailed discussion includes items such as a complete analysis of grid-leak bias. Illustrated with schematics, drawings and photographs. A hard to find first edition.
Good condition, tight and complete, text clean and unmarked. Cover corners bumped and worn, edges worn. Small name stamp inside cover, small ink name on front free endpaper. #KAU49A $16.00

Lescarboura, Austin C. Radio for Everybody, pub. NY: Scientific American Publishing Co., 1922 (first edition). Brown cloth hardcover, gilt illustration on cover, x + 334 pages, about 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. The author, an early wireless amateur, gives the layman the knowledge necessary to understand and use home and amateur radio apparatus and even to build his own. Discusses, with photographs and schematics, the vacuum tube, detectors, coils, speakers, radio circuits, antennas, etc. as well as commercial sets. This scarce first edition is a good start for anyone who would collect old radios (and related books!), as well as a good pictorial reference for rare, early equipment.
Very good condition, complete and tight, text clean and unmarked. The spine title is faded and the spine is scuffed with wear at the top; the gilt title and decoration on the cover nice and bright. #LE0805BEL $95.00

Loomis, Mary Texanna Radio Theory and Operating. Loomis Publishing, Washington D.C. Red hardcover. An important reference illustrated with excellent drawings, diagrams and photographs, covering all aspects of radio. For descriptions of the various editions, click here. Those I have in stock are listed below.

-- 1926, second edition. Hardcover, 885 pages, about 5 x 8 inches. Corners bumped, all edges of cover and spine worn, pencilled name written four times on front free endpaper, text is VG. SOLD

Maver, William Jr. AMERICAN TELEGRAPHY [and Encyclopedia of the Telegraph]: Systems, Apparatus, Operation. One of the most famous and important books on American telegraph systems. It covers such subjects as the Morse telegraph system and apparatus, galvanometers, Delaney line adjustment, duplex and quadruplex telegraphy and repeaters, branch office devices, submarine telegraphy, the telephone, the Edison phonoplex, military telegraph signalling, ADT messenger service, burglar alarm telegraphy, fire alarm telegraphs and the Gamewell system, police systems, Railroad block signalling including Union Switch and Signal and Hall systems, also Sykes and Steward-Hall train order system and Hart signal, overland telegraph wire, and more.
Published in several editions from the first in 1892, then 1896, 1903, 1908 and 1912 (an 1899 printing was of the second edition). The fifth edition, in 1912, added to the title "and Encyclopedia of the Telegraph" to more properly describe this enlarged edition.
Copies of Maver we have in stock are listed below.

-- NY: William Maver & Co., 1899 (second edition). "With 474 illustrations." Hardcover, 563 pages plus appendix and index, about 7 x 9-3/4 inches. The gilt title on the spine is very readable, the text is clean and complete, the binding is tight (although the gutters at the front and back endpapers are cracked). Private library stamp and paper inside front cover has name scratched out, stamp on title page has name cut out. The corners are bumped. Overall condition for the year is very good. photo1 photo2 photo3 #0902CTE $145.00

McNicol, Donald American Telegraph Practice, pub McGraw-Hill (with oversticker from Telegraph and Telephone Age), c. 1913 "first edition, fourth impression." xvi + 507 pages, about 6 x 9-1/4 inches. Black cloth hardcover with gilt title on spine. Chapters cover batteries, dynamos, Morse circuits, lightning arresters, switchboards (pegboards etc), measuring instruments, speed of signaling, repeaters,duplex and quadruplex telegraphy, half-set repeaters, telephony, and much more - all well illustrated with drawings and photographs. In my opinion the best practical technical reference to landline telegraphy. Good condition: Text complete, clean and tight, cover corners bumped, some spotting on cover, front hinge cracked. #MCN408BER $74.00

Meyer, Fred. L. Twentieth Century Manual of Railway and Commercial Telegraphy. (Later editions are titled "Twentieth Century Manual of Railway, Commercial and Wireless Telegraphy.") Rand McNally, Chicago. A comprehensive work for the student who would become a professional telegrapher. For descriptions of the various editions, click here. Those I have in stock are listed below.

-- Twentieth Century Manual of Railway and Commercial Telegraphy, "third edition", c. 1902. Blue cloth hardcover, 249 pages plus 2 pp of book ads, about 4-3/4 x 7 inches. Complete and tight with clean, unmarked text. Very good condition, ink name and address inside cover, cover corners and spine ends lightly worn. #0205-BTY3 $70.00

-- Twentieth Century Manual of Railway and Commercial Telegraphy, "fourth edition, revised and enlarged," c. 1905. Black cloth hardcover, 269 pages, about 4-3/4 x 7 inches. Very good condition, text unmarked, rubber stamp inside cover ("not bought back"), cover corners and spine ends worn. #0205-BTY4 $45.00

-- Twentieth Century Manual of Railway and Commercial Telegraphy, "fourth edition, revised and enlarged," c. 1905. Blue cloth hardcover, 268 pages (missing p. 269, the last index page), about 4-3/4 x 7 inches. Binding is tight, text has pencil notations on several pages, front flyleafs written on (including "Clarence Pattison, Class of '06, Leuts Ore., Pacific Tele Institute, Portland Ore"), cover and spine poor (faded and very stained). Overall a good reading and reference copy. #MEY4 $35.00

-- Twentieth Century Manual of Railway and Commercial Telegraphy, "fifth edition, revised and enlarged," c. 1905. Black cloth hardcover, 269 pages, about 4-3/4 x 7 inches. Very good+ condition, cleanand tight, white cover title intact and bright, spine title mostly missing, ex-library with bookplate inside front cover pocket removed from back. Corners slightly bumped and show wear. $65.00 #0407RA

-- Twentieth Century Manual of Railway, Commercial and Wireless Telegraphy, "seventh edition, revised and enlarged," c. 1914. Green cloth hardcover, 305 pages, about 4-3/4 x 7 inches. Very good condition, tight and unmarked. White title ink on cover has (as is common) about 50% fallen off. Pulp-paper pages age-browned on edges. Lower corners bumped, light wear on edges of cover. Includes extremely rare dust jacket (jacket in fair to poor condition, chipped). #0104BEY $60.00

-- Twentieth Century Manual of Railway, Commercial and Wireless Telegraphy, "ninth edition", c. 1925. Black cloth hardcover, vi + 287 pages, about 4-1/2 x 7 inches. Complete and tight with clean text. Very good + condition (unusually good), with white title ink on cover and spine fully intact. #0602-BTA $75.00

Morgan, A.P. [Alfred Powell], Experimental Wireless Construction, "practical handbook giving detailed instructions for building, installing and operating mateur wireless telegraph apparatus." Pub. NY: Wireless Press, c. 1916, 1919, fourth edition. Softcover, illustration of amateur station on cover, 80 pages, about 5 x 7 inches. Number 6 in the Arts and Sciences series. Covers the construction and operation of spark transmitters and crystal set receivers, with connection diagrams and drawings of early apparatus. Complete and tight, cover corners worn, spine chipped, small plight pencil number on cover, text clean and unmarked. A rare, vintage book by a noted author. #MOR904CBP $49.00

Note there are two copies of the next Morgan book, Wireless Telegraph Construction for Amateurs, 1911.
See photos of contents: photo 1 photo 2 photo 3 photo 4 photo 5

Morgan, Alfred Powell, Wireless Telegraph Construction for Amateurs, pub. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1911 (second edition). Green cloth hardcover, xii + 188 pages + 15 page book catalog at back. About 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. 147 illustrations. Title in white on the spine.
This early and rare book by one of the foremost pioneer wireless authors covers wireless apparatus, aerials, induction coils, spark gaps, transmitting helixes, keys, oscillation detectors, tuning coils, telephone receivers (headsets), operation of a station, etc. Illustrations include Murdock transmitting and receiving set, Clapp-Eastham receiving set, Electro loose coupler, United Wireless portable receiver, sketches (e.g. converting Morse key to a spark key), schematics (e.g. DeForest and Marconi systems) and more.
Very good condition, complete, tight and text unmarked, originally had a tipped-in publishers discount note at the front but this has been torn out, the corners are slightly worn, spine title faded; former owner's ink stamp inside front and rear covers and in pencil on front free endpaper and flyleaf. #MOR0407CLR $149.00

Morgan, Alfred Powell, Wireless Telegraph Construction for Amateurs, pub. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1911 (second edition). Green cloth hardcover, xii + 188 pages + 15 page book catalog at back. About 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. 147 illustrations. Title in white on the spine.
This early and rare book by one of the foremost pioneer wireless authors covers wireless apparatus, aerials, induction coils, spark gaps, transmitting helixes, keys, oscillation detectors, tuning coils, telephone receivers (headsets), operation of a station, etc. Illustrations include Murdock transmitting and receiving set, Clapp-Eastham receiving set, Electro loose coupler, United Wireless portable receiver, sketches (e.g. converting Morse key to a spark key), schematics (e.g. DeForest and Marconi systems) and more.
Good condition, complete, binding opened at front flyleaf and binding slightly loose, text unmarked, tipped-in front discount note present, white spine title gone, white spots on cover and faded areas from attempted cleaning, top of spine chiped away, pencilled owner's names on front free endpaper. Good reference copy. #MOR0407BCD $95.00

Morgan, Alfred Powell, Wireless Telegraph Construction for Amateurs, pub. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1914 ("third edition, revised and enlarged"). Green cloth hardcover, xiv + 222 pages + 16 page book catalog at back. About 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. 167 illustrations. Title in white on the spine. Desireable third edition of an early and rare book by one of the foremost pioneer wireless authors. In white on the cover is printed "with a complete description of the new wireless law / third edition / revised and enlarged."
The book covers wireless apparatus, aerials, induction coils, spark gaps, transmitting helixes, keys, oscillation detectors, tuning coils, telephone receivers (headsets), operation of a station, etc.
Very good condition, complete, tight, clean, text unmarked. Corners bumped and edges show slight wear. #MOR907DOO $189.00

Nilson, Arthur, and Hornung, J. L. Radio Operating Questions and Answers, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1940 (seventh edition, eighth impression). Flexible cover, 415 pages, about 5 x 7-1/2 inches. This edition notes the new government exam procedure (multiple choice) instituted in 1939. The book is intended as a quick review in radio communications theory, mathematics and diagrams. It covers radio laws, radiotelephone, radiotelegraph, commercial radio operator rules, and more.
Very good condition, clean, tight, unmarked. #NH0606CBC $12.00

None, Everybody's Radio Manual, pub. NY: Popular Science Publishing Co., seventh printing 1946. Red cloth hardcover, 256 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8 inches. Subtitled "How to build and repair radio receivers," this is a basic book which explains the operation of radios and suggests methods of dealing with common troubles. Includes instructions on building one, two and more tube receivers. Well illustrated with drawings and diagrams.
Complete and tight, text clean and undamaged. Some light spotting on cover and spine, ink name and address on front endpaper, ink birthday note inside back cover. #1004-XEG $17.00

none Variety Radio Directory, 1938 - 1939, pub. NY: Variety Inc., c. 1938. Second annual edition. Hardcover, embossed title and design on front cover, embossed RCA add on back cover, 1436 pages, about 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches (2-1/2" thick!).
This book covers just about everything in and about radio. Contents include ASCAP, Actors, Advertisers (with median expenditure, network programs, etc), advertising agencies, announcers, details of Arizon network, comparison of original Bambi text and radio script, beer advertising, stations in much detail, manufacturers of chokes and transformers, CBS (many entries), set-ups for dance bands, fan magazines, Iowa network (and many more), key words most used in program titles, music (many entries), Mutual Broadcasting system (and all others), NAB, program titles, performing rights licenses, equipment manufacturers, STATIONS in USA, Canada, South and Central America, talent, Unions, the Waring case, .... and so much more. Regarding the Stations, this lists detailed information on every station in the USA, Canada, and South and Central America. such as operator, address, phone number, power, frequency, system affiliation, officers, rep, news source, seating facilities in studio, artists bureau, base rate, copy restrictions. Also ADS from radio stations, networks, etc.
A rare, interesting and useful reference and an important historical document on pre-WWII radio. Very good condition, complete, tight, text clean, cover lightly soiled, title page partly loose. Ex-library with plate at front, pocket tipped in at back, usual library marks. #VE603-51 $149.00

None, Vintage Radio Auction at the Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn, Michigan, October 7 and 8 1995, conducted by Estes Auctions. This is the original auction catalog of the historic de-accession sale at the Ford Museum. It lists 226 lots of early spark, wireless, radio and telegraph items, with vacuum tube and spark equipment lists, 23 photos of early radios including Marconi 106-D receiver, Western Electric BC-45, Marconi type 91 tuner, Kilbourne-Clark receiver, Radiola VII, etc. Excellent as-new condition, paper cover, 8-1/2 x 11 inches, 12 pages plus cover. A nice collector's item of this controversial sale. Rare. Includes copy of 12/95 ARC 5-page report on prices realized etc. photo1 photo2 #HFM $24.95 postpaid.

None, XTAL Set Society Newsletter, volumes 1 through 8. Seven books (vols. 6 & 7 are in one volume). A compilation of all of the Society's newsletters on crystal set radio theory, operation and construction from July 1991 to November 1998. Retail value $84.00 ... these are in new condition. #XT1206BJC $49.00 for the set, plus $4.00 media mail.

Phillips, Walter P. Sketches Old and New, pub. J.H. Bunnell & Co., c. 1897. Hardcover with gilt title on cover and spine, about 6 x 8 inches, xv + 248 pages + 4 page Bunnell catalog. It has a dozen stories of telegraphers, an introduction on Phillip's Morse Automatic Telegraph, the Phillips code, an address by Phillips titled "From Franklin to Edison," etc. Very good condition, pages clean, corners bumped with light wear, spine title a bit faded. A scarce book, and the front endpaper is signed by Phillips. #208BGY $125.00

Pope, Frank L. Modern Practice of the Electric Telegraph. A fine reference by an experienced telegrapher, with many drawings. For a list including a description of the various editions, click here. Those I have in stock are listed below.

-- 1872, "sixth edition, revised and enlarged." D. Van Nostrand, NY. Dark brown embossed hardcover, gilt title on spine, 160 pages plus 32 page catalog of military, naval and scientific books. Very good, text complete, tight and clean. Corners bumped and lightly worn, spine ends chipped and worn, 1x3" piece missing at top of front free endpaper. Edges of spine chipped with small (3/4 x 1/4) piece loose. #6POP305 $135.00

-- 1873, "eighth edition, revised and enlarged." D. Van nostrand, NY. Dark brown embossed hardcover, gilt title on spine, 160 pages plus 8 pages of telegraph equipment ads plus 44 page catalog of scientific books. Text very good, cover rubbed and corners bumped and worn, spine ends worn. #8POP305 $135.00

-- 1881, "eleventh edition, revised and enlarged." D. Van Nostrand, NY. Light green embossed hardcover, gilt title on spine. 160 pages plus three plates showing instruments plus 8 page catalog of scientific books at back. Text very good, cover faded, corners bumped and worn, top / bottom of spine worn and damaged, left edge of spine has 2" split. photo1 photo2 #POP495BGA $135.00

Prescott, George B. HISTORY, THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE ELECTRIC TELEGRAPH, 1860/1866 (fourth edition), 1972 reprint. Blue cloth hardcover, 508 pages, 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches. An important and indispensable early reference to landline telegraphy starting with electricity and magnetism; telegraph systems; early telegraph keys and other instruments; submarine cables (including the 1858 Atlantic cable with transcripts of all of the messages sent over it); the use of the telegraph in the Civil War; four pages on the use of the telegraph on the railway and railroad; eleven pages on the electric fire alarm with alarm boxes. And much more. Well illustrated.
New old stock, several available, may have light fading areas on cover and spine due to storage conditions (I will ship best available), otherwise fine. #PRE332HTP $24.95

Ramsey, R. R. (Rolla Roy) Experimental Radio pub. Ramsey Publishing, 1937 (fourth edition). Hardcover, about 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, xiv plus 196 pages. A good book for the radio and electronics hobbyist, engineer or amateur radio operator. Contains 132 "experiments" plus a chapter on laboratory apparatus (shop equipment). Chapters tell how to reactivate a vacuum tube, check a capacitor, measure the resistance of an aerial (antenna), measure the inductance of a coil, adjust an oscillating circuit, make an attenuator, construct a filter, explains the tesla coil, tuning a spark transmitter circuit, and much more. Very good+ condition, clean, unmarked, complete, tight. Signed by the author on the back of the front endpaper. photo1 photo2 #R105CBS $24.00

Redwood, Ray ("Sparks") QTC (I have a message for you), a seagoing radio officer's scrapbook. Austin: Sequoia Press, 1989. Softcover (with photo), 376 pages, about 6 x 9 inches. Interesting, entertaining and informative of stories, anecdotes, and historical information on marine communications, radio officers, and related events, including personal reminiscences. Good condition, corners and spine ends worn, a couple pencil notes in text. Rare. Signed by author. #RE0805CBH $95.00

Rider, John F. Servicing Superheterodynes, pub. NY: Radio Treatise Co., c. 1931, second printing 1932. Hardcover, ix + 161 numbered pages + 2 pp of IF frequencies + 8 pp ads, about 5 x 7-1/2 inches. No dust jacket. Covers principles of operation, types of circuits, function of parts, trouble shooting, servicing, and more. Good condition, complete and tight, spine and cover edges faded, corners bumped, pencil name and address on front free endpaper, text clean but for one pencilled note. #804RIDC1 $30.00

Ronalds, Sir Francis CATALOGUE of books and papers relating to Electricity, Magnetism, the Electric Telegraph &c. including the Ronalds Library, edited by Alfred J. Frost, pub. London: E.& F.N. Spon, 1880 (reprint by Maurizio Martino Publisher). Hardcover, xxvii + 552 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. No dust jacket. A compilation of over 13,000 books, pamphlets etc both in the Ronalds library and others from all over the world which came to the notice of the compiler. An excellent reference (and a collectible itself) for the collector of books on electricity, magnetism, etc. #R805BGY $90.00

Russell, Francis The Secret War -- World War II. Time-Life, 1981 (first edition). Hardcover, 9.5 X 11 inches, 208 pages. No dj. This volume from the popular Time-Life book series covers spies, spying and cryptography. Many color and b/w photos of the people and equipment involved. Photos of equipment include OSS radio transmitter with military telegraph key, German Enigma crypto machine, American M-209 rotor and M-138 strip cypher machines, the Woolworth single-shot disposable pistol, and more. A good reference for those interested in cryptography, subversive communications and the secret weapons of war. Good condition. Photo-1 Photo-2 #2R081 $22.00

Russell, Francis The Secret War -- as above but the Collector's Edition, with dj and imprinted cover (see photo). VG condition. photo #2R081C $35.00

Secor, Harry Winfield The How and Why of Radio Apparatus NY: Experimenter Publishing Co., 1922 (second edition). Paper wrap, 160 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, 159 illustrations. "A treatise on the principles underlying the operation of wireless transmitting and receiving instruments." Includes chapters devoted to transmitting apparatus (induction coil, transformer, condenser, spark gap) and receiving apparatus (inductances, telephone receivers [headphones], detectors, amplifiers), antenna construction, etc. Very good condition, complete and tight, text clean and unmarked, some chipping on spine. Rare. #SE0405BET $65.00

Stanley, Rupert Text Book on Wireless Telegraphy, pub. London: Longmans, Green, 1917 (fourth impression). Red cloth hardcover, 344 pages, about 6 x 9 inches. Illustrated. no dust jacket.
A scarce and important book on early transmitting and receiving apparatus and systems. An excellent reference for Marconi apparatus, it contains photographs and schematics of his Universal Crystal Receiver, Valve Receiver, Multiple Tuner, Magnetic Detector, etc. as well as descriptions of spark apparatus such as the "guillotine" telegraph key, spark gaps, coils, etc. Very good condition, complete and tight, text clean and unmarked, the fold-out wiring diagram of the Marconi 1/2 kilowatt transmitter is perfect. Ink name on front free edpaper. Corners bumped and worn, spine ends worn, white ink: name on cover and note on spine. 3" wear spot on back cover. #ST0503STA $95.00

Sterling, George E. the Radio Manual NY: D. Van Nostrand, first edition, fifth printing (1929?). Black hardcover, vii + 666 pages., about 5-1/2 x 8 inches. A book "for radi oengineers, instpectors, students, operators and radio fans." Covers vacuum tubes, transmitters, braodcast equipment, arc and spark transmitters, amateur short wave applications, etc. includes many photographs and schematics of commercial equipment. #ST0405BCA $29.00

Sterling, George E. The Radio Manual NY: D. Van Nostrand, "third edition, ninth printing" (October 1942). Red flexible hardcover, gilt title on spine, 1120 pages, about 5-1/2 x 8 inches, illustrated.
The popularity and usefulness of this book, first published in October 1928, is shown by the fact that by October 1942 the ninth printing of the third edition was published. And while the first edition had 666 pages, the third had 1120. The author describes it as "a guide and text book for radio engineers, inspectors, servicemen, operators and radio fans." It covers vacuum tubes, transmitters, broadcast equipment, arc and spark transmitters, commercial recievers, RDF and aircraft radios, amateur shortwave apparatus, television and "radio movies," radio laws and more, and is well illustrated with drawings and schematics, and wonderful photographs of vintage equipment.
Very good condition, previous owner name stamped neatly on title page (Simpson Radio Service), text clean and unmarked, spine title bright. #ST0205LXG $29.00

Taussig, Charles William The Book of Radio, pub NY: Appleton, 1925. Hardcover, xxxii + 447 pages, about 6 x 8-1/2 inches. Includes front, back and flaps of dust jacket. Covers all aspects of early radio; chapters including: listening in, theory of radio, electricity, crystal receiver, spark transmitter, vacuum tubes, CW transmitter, What the Amateur has done in Radio, War and Navy Departments, P.O. Department and Department of Agriculture, Department of Commerce, Marconi, Bureau of Standards receiver (uses loose coupler and crystal), and more. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, including photos of Federal amplifier, Grebe receiver, oscillation transformer, rotary spark gap, arc ship station, etc. Rare. #T105CBS $175.00

Thiessen, Arthur E. A History of the General Radio Company. The author was the Chairman of the Board of the Company. Published by the Company, 1965, first (only) edition, red cloth hardcover, gilt title on cover and spine, 7-1/4 x 10 inches, 116 pages. The scarce, official history of the company beginning with the early days of the Clapp-Eastham Company, written by the Chairman of the Board of Directors. The Appendix lists every employee of the company as of April 1965 (including even the "co-op student" workers). Any copies we have will be on our General Radio page.

Trevert, Edward The A.B.C of Wireless Telegraphy, pub. Lynn, Mass.: Bubier Publishing, 1907, "new third enlarged edition." Hardcover, 116 pages + 4 pages of book ads, about 5 x 7 inches. This early book (first published in 1902) covers the theory, apparatus and operation of wireless. includes information on Marconi's station on Cape code, the system of John Stone Stone with details and drawings of the stations at Cambridge and Lynn, Mass. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Scarce. Complete, tight, clean and unmarked. Small dent in upper edge of cover; #TR0505CLT $149.00

Trevert, Edward The A.B.C of Wireless Telegraphy, pub. Lynn, Mass.: Bubier Publishing, 1907, "new third enlarged edition." As above. Complete, tight, clean and unmarked. #TR0505BLH $149.00

Van Deventer, H.R. Telephonology NY: McGraw-Hill, 1912. Third edition. Red cloth hardcover, gilt tile on spine, xii + 637 + [4 pp index], about 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, illustrated with drawings and photographs.
The author was a principal in the Sumter Telephone Company of Sumter, South Carolina, in the late 1800s. This scarce and important book on the telephone covers principles, signalling equipment, commercial talking equipment, magneto instruments, switchboards, batteries, testing and equipment, harmonic systems, the automatic system, wireless telephony, and more.
This edition adds two chapters (selective telephony in railroad service, and recent progress of the art) to the second edition.
The cover is faded, the spine is worn at top and bottom, the rear hinge cracked, and the title page is missing (along, of course, with the verso or copyright page). The text is clean and complete. #DE1006CTH $150.00

Woods, David L., editor Signaling and Communicating at Sea, 2 volumes, pub. NY: Arno Press, 1980. Red hardcover, silver title on covers and spines, about 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. (Each part has its original pagination.) Reproductions of many interesting, informative and scarce articles and parts of books relating to this subject are gathered here. Volume I covers manly visual and sound signaling, while Volume II covers mainly wireless and electronic systems. Many photographs and drawings, including photographs of commercial wireless systems and apparatus. Out of print, and rare. Near fine condition: Small pencil name on front endpapers, occasional neat pencil mark noting paragraphs. #WO0605BHY $195.00

Zenneck, J., translated from the German by Seelig, A. E. Wireless Telegraphy, pub. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1915 (first edition, fifth printing). Hardcover, xx + 443 pages, about 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. A thorough look at the theory and practice of wireless telegraphy, beginning with the oscillations of condenser circuits and damping, to resonance, antennas, transmitters, detectors, and receivers, and a brief chapter on wireless telephony. Well illustrated with drawings and schematics, as well as photographs of commercial apparatus and complete stations plus test and measurement instruments. Marconi, Braun, Telefunken and other commercial apparatus is shown and discussed.
Very good condition, complete and tight, the text is unmarked. Some very light dampstain at the bottom of the pages. There are three light spots on the edge of the cover, and the corners are bumped. The gilt title on the spine is bright. #ZE0995BBG $145.00

To the Antiquarian Books page.