to home page
to communications books main page

ARTIFAX BOOKS

151 Barton Road, Stow MA 01775 USA

vintage American Radio Relay League publications


Collecting vintage ARRL publications is a growing hobby. Whether you just want one handbook from the year you got your ham ticket, or an early book showing how to build a vintage regenerative receiver, or a complete set of first editions, the ARRL library has something for everyone. On this page I list the League publications I have for sale.

For more information on ARRL publications, including a complete list of the "Radio Amateur's Library" and photos of the cover art of the various publication, I recommend Dave Meier's ARRL Classic Publications page. I have linked to Dave's (N4MW) web pages in my descriptions of some of the publications, for others see Dave's home page.

For information on new, currently available ARRL publications, visit their catalog pages. (Click on the Technical and Electronic link for the Handbook and similar books.)


All items are subject to prior sale so please email me (artifaxbooks /at/ yahoo.com) to check availability, confirm price and shipping, and to place a book on 10-day reserve.
Please note title and ARRL number, edition, date, price, and inventory number if there is one.

Shipping of ARRL books only: One Handbook is $4.00, and one of any other book is $2.50 (usually by media mail but if very light will be sent first class.) Inquire if priority mail is desired, or for multiple book orders, or for foreign orders.

For more information, see the Antiquarian Books main page.

NA for any publication means not available.


Radio Amateur's Handbook ARRL#6, various editions. The Handbook is an annual publication of the ARRL begun in November 1926. They are about 6-1/2 X 9-1/2 inches and contain several hundred pages of theory, practical information, and construction details and schematics on ham radio receivers, transmitters, modulators, antennas, etc.

At the back of the 1971 and earlier editions is an advertising catalog section illustrating the products of component, accessory, receiver and transmitter manufacturers such as (depending on the year) Collins, National, Hallicrafters, etc.

Unless otherwise noted, these are softcover editions in average used condition
"Average used" means complete and tight, with normal use and average wear, that is, cover shows some wear and perhaps a little creasing, and are generally clean but may have name, call letters or other writing on the cover or front endpaper, and a few notes or underlining in the text. Handbooks in better (good, very good) or worse (poor, fair) condition are noted.

US shipping of one Handbook is $4.00 by media mail. Add $1.00 for each additional Handbook.

All of the editions below have the catalog pages at the back.
The softcover editions from 1968 and later have illustrated or "picture" covers.
See photos of almost all covers on N4MW's page.

1971 48th edition $25.00 Good condition, clean cover and text, edges of spine rubbed. #HB48A
1970 47th edition NA
1969 46th edition NA
1968 45th edition NA

Editions before 1968 (listed below) have solid color covers with a drawing or ARRL logo.

1967 44th edition $25.00 very good
1966 43rd edition $25.00 very good, clean, unmarked. First (title) page is loose. #HB43B
1966 43rd edition HARDCOVER $39.00 Very good, includes a poor dust jacket.
1965 42nd edition $29.00 Very good + condition.
1965 42nd edition HARDCOVER $39.00 Very good, aged area on back cover. #HB42HC
1964 41st edition $29.00 Very good; clean, only light wear. #HB41A
1964 41st edition $24.00 Good; small water stain upper right corner of cover, name stamps inside. #HB41B
1963 40th edition $25.00 Very good, clean, unmarked.
1962 39th edition $20.00 Average used.
1961 38th edition $29.00 very good, slight wear on spine edges, couple small white spots on back cover.
1960 37th edition NA
1959 36th edition NA
1958 35th edition NA
1957 34th edition NA
1956 33rd edition NA
1955 32nd edition $25.00 cover average used, text clean, ink names on front endpaper
1954 31st edition NA
1953 30th edition NA
1952 29th edition NA
1951 28th edition NA
1950 27th edition $30.00 Good condition, clean cover and text, edges of spine rubbed. #HB27A
1949 26th edition hardcover $49.00 Very good. #HB26HC

Note, in editions before 1949 (those below), the printing number was stated on the copyright page.

1948 25th edition 2nd printing $35.00 good condition, clean cover and text, small ink name and date on first leaf. #HB25A
1947 24th edition 2nd printing $35.00 average used, cover lightly dirty. #HB24B
1946 23rd edition $29.00 Average used.
1945 22nd edition 1st printing $39.00 Good: Text clean, cover average, small area of damage at bottom of spine and on back cover.
1945 22nd edition 2nd printing $35.00 Good: Text clean, cover average, small area of damage at top of spine.
1945 note: The 1945 first printing has red lettering on the spine, the second printing has white lettering on the spine.
1944 21st edition 1st printing $39.00 Good: text clean, spine has edge wear and damage at top.
1943 20th edition 1st printing $39.00 Very good, name on cover and title page.
1942 19th edition 1st printing NA
1942 Special Defense Edition first printing Feb. 1942 $55.00 Cover loose with spine portion tattered, text complete, tight and clean.
1941 18th edition NA
1940 17th edition $25.00 Fair, cover worn, spine heavily taped, text clean.
1939 16th edition NA
1938 15th edition NA
1937 14th edition NA
1936 13th edition $35.00 Average used.
1935 12th edition 1st printing $35.00 average used, loose cover, rubbed, edges worn, notes inside back cover.


QST Amateur Radio ARRL#1, published monthly. Illustrated articles on constructing transmitters, receivers and other equipment, designing antennas, new commercial products. etc. Includes advertising.
We may have complete year sets or single issues prior to 1950. We do not stock issues after 1949. Inquire with your wants.
Shipping is $7.00 for a complete year set, or $2.50 for a single issue. Inquire for multiple years or singles.

#1 December 1915: 40th anniversary reproduction by ARRL. 24 pages. Disbound from the December 1955 issue of QST. See photo. $39.00 postpaid US.


No ads in the books below unless noted.


Operating an Amateur Radio Station ARRL#4. Paper, about 6 X 9 inches (+/- 1/2 inch depending on edition). Includes operating practices, emergency communications, ARRL field organization, amateur abbreviations and prefixes, FCC regulations, etc. Date refers to copyright.
1958, fortieth edition. 19 numbered pages. Photo of W1AW station on cover. Clean, unmarked. Cover worn on spine with 2-1/2" open. $9.00 #ARS-58A
1963. 19 numbered pages. Wider view of W1AW equipment. NA
1966. 19 numbered pages. Cover view of W1AM operating position shows a modern wrap-around desk. Unmarked, vertical crease in booklet. $8.00
1969, 52nd edition. 19 pages. Cover shows various photos of ARRL station. Cover damaged with three punctures and two 2" slits (looks OK closed). Text unmarked. $4.00 #ARS-69A
1971. 31 numbered pages. Cover shows a ham at his operating desk. Slight yellowing due to age; clean and unmarked. $6.00
1973. Light waterstain at top and bottom of back cover, otherwise very good. $6.00 #ARS-73A
1974, 55th edition. 31 pages. Cover shows various ARRL forms and awards. Shows age, light waterstain to front and back covers and several pages. $4.00 #ARS-74
1975, 56th edition. 31 pages. Cover shows various certificates and appointments. Very good condition, clean. $5.00 #ARS-75
1976, 57th edition. 31 pages. Cover shows various ARRL publications. Text unmarked, slight age tanning at spine, pencil name and call on back cover. $4.00 #ARS-76A
1976, 57th edition. 31 pages. Cover shows various ARRL publications. Very good condition, text unmarked. $5.00 #ARS-76B

Radio Amateur's Handbook ARRL#6 at top of page.

How to Become a Radio Amateur ARRL#8. Includes schematics and nice photos of vintage ham equipment. Softcover (paper wrap). 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" unless noted. Most have a photo of a ham at his station on the cover (see this page).
First edition, 1930 (1989 reprint). 29 pages, 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Clean, near new, very good condition. $12.00
Second edition, 1932, 29 numbered pages, 7-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches. Spine stapled, ink year on cover, creases on cover and edges worn, text clean. $59.00
Third edition, 1933, 26 numbered pages plus ads (National SW-3 etc). Spine taped, cover loose, text clean. $39.00
1962 21st edition. 97 + 23 pages of ads. Binding tight, text clean. Covers rubbed; spine and edges of front cover taped with red tape. $10.00 BRA62A
1964, 23rd edition, second printing. 106 + 22 pages of ads. A few small foxing spots on fore-edge, otherwise near fine condition. $15.00 #BRA-64C
1964 23rd edition second printing. 106 + 22 pages of ads. Binding tight, text clean. Front cover shows wear and has horizontal crease in center and erased name at top; spine taped. $8.00 BRA64D
1968, 25th edition. 117 pages, includes 22 pages of ads (Hallicrafters, Vibroplex, Ameco, etc). Near fine condition, no faults. $12.00 #BRA-68A
1971, 27th edition. 112 pages includes 12 pages of ads (James Millen, Heath, Henry Radio, etc). Near fine condition, has thin vertical line on cover. $12.00 #BRA-71A
1973, 28th edition. 84 pages plus 12 unnumbered pages of ads. Very good + condition, clean, unmarked. $12.00 #0828A

Radio Amateur's License Manual ARRL#9. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. See the covers here.
1933 Second edition. 30 numbered pages. Spine taped, a few tick marks in text. $35.00
1940 12th edition with rubber stamp correction at bottom of inside front cover. 34 numbered pages plus 5 pages of ads (Candler code system with McElroy, Hallicrafters Skyrider 23, National SW-3, etc). Near fine condition, cover shows only lightest use. $20.00 #RALM-40A
1953 31st edition with Nov. 53 changes inside front and back covers. 109 pages + index (includes 25 ad pages, + ad on back cover). Very good, tight, clean text, small year "53" on front cover. $20.00 #LM53A
1954 32nd edition. 112 pages including 28 pages of ads (National, Vibroplex, Harvey-Wells, Hallicrafters, Johnson, etc). Very good condition, clean and unmarked (possibly unused), cover wrap has a slight curl at the fore-edge. $20.00
1960 45th edition. 124 pages including 40 pages of ads (RME 6900 receiver, Cosmophone 1000, Gonset G-76, Technical Materiel Corp, etc). Text clean, cover worn and chipped at edges and oper 2" at lower spine. $12.00 #RALM-60A
1959 43rd edition. 128 pages including 45 pages of ads. Clean and complete, but the binding has been removed and it is three-hole punched for a binder. $6.00 #LM59A
1964 52nd edition. 82 + 26 pages of ads (Heathkit, National Radio, Johnson Viking, etc). Very good condition, dog-ear on cover, light crease at left side of cover, one sentence circled in ink. $15.00 #RALM-64A
1964 53rd edition. 84 + 24 pages of ads. Text clean, crease at left side of cover, small damage at top of spine. $12.00 #RLM-64B
1965 55th edition. 112 pages including 26 pages of ads (SBE, Vibroplex, Hammarlund, etc). Text clean, cover rubbed at left side and has light wear at edges. $15.00 #RALM-65A
1967 57th edition. 112 pages including 28 pages of advertisements (Collins, Johnson, Vibroplex, Hammarlund, etc). Clean, only light wear. $15.00 #RLM-67X
1967 58th edition. 112 pages including 26 pages of advertisements (Ameco, Heathkit, Millen etc).
--- Clean text, average wear to cover. $10.00 #RALM-67AN
--- 2 small items circled in ink on pg 64 and pg 68, two pages have small dogears, 1" tear in back cover, front cover worn with small damage on fore-edge, ink name at top. $10.00 #RALM-67B
--- Very good, bottom corner of back cover chipped, light vertical crease. $12.00 #RLM-67C
--- Very good+, small year "67" on front cover. $20.00 LM67D
1968 60th edition with yellow NEW banner on cover. 112 pages including 26 pages of ads. Very good, text clean, small "68" on cover. $15.00 #LM68C
1968 60th edition with yello NEW banner on cover and May 1968 changes inside cover. 112 pages including 26 pages of ads (Vibroplex, Drake, National HRO-500, Hallicrafters, etc). Clean text, light wear to cover. $10.00 #LM68A
1968 61st edition with green REVISED banner on cover and with Dec. 1968 changes inside cover. 120 pages including 27 pagesof ads. Very good, text clean, small spot and year "68" at top of cover, call written on fore edge. $15.00 LM68B
1969 62nd edition with blue REVISED banner on cover. 120 pages including 23 pages of ads (Instructograph, Yaesu FTdx400, Ameco, Heathkit, etc). Bottom half of one ad page clipped, cover has sticker removal damage, 1" x 2" ink crosshatching at top, general wear and rtubbing, back cover has small ink note. $5.00 #RALM-69A
1969 63rd edtion with yellow REVISED banner on cover and Jan. 1970 corrections inside cover. 120 pages including 22 pages of ads. Cover rubbed, edges worn, a few small notes and underlining in the Novice section. $10.00 RALM-69B
1971 65th edition. 100 + 12 pages of ads. Small doodles on back cover, otherwise very good + condition. $12.00 #RLM-71A
1973 69th edition with green REVISED banner on cover. 114 pages plus 14 pages of ads. Very good condition, small spot (cofee?) and date "73" on cover. $12.00 #LM73A
1973 70th edition with purple REVISED banner on cover. 115 numbered + 4 pages + 17 pages of ads. Very good+ condition, no marks. $20.00 #LM73B
1974 72nd edition. 120 numbered pages + 15 pages of ads (NRI showing SONAR rigs, Heathkit, ICOM, etc). 1-1/2" tape on one page, edges of pages age-toned (cheaper paper), name and call in ink at top of cover, name and call stamp on cover and title page, cover rubbed, usual wear, small damage bottom of spine. $7.00 #RALM-74A
1976 75th edition with gray REVISED banner on cover and Feb. 76 notes inside cover. 117 pages plus 19 pages of ads. Good+ Ink date on title page, cover rubbed. $12.00 #LM76B
1976 75th edition "2nd printing" with gray REVISED banner on cover and Aug. 76 notes inside cover. 120 pages (no ads). Very good condition. Text clean. Cover rubbed and has light crease on left side. $10.00 #RALM-76A

Hints & Kinks for the Radio Amateur ARRL#10. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Includes equipment tips and modifications, portable stations, construction hints, antennas, test gear, and more.
1954, volume 5. 125 pages plus index. Text unmarked, cover loose from spine, worn at edges, stained (1") at right edge. $12.00 #HK-54A
1968, volume 8. 128 pages. Very good + condition, left side of cover rubbed. $15.00 #HK-68A
The following newer editions are 8-1/4 x 11 inches.
13th edition, 1992. 171 pages. Very good condition, some ink underlining and notes. $6.00

Two Hundred Meters and Down ARRL#13 by Clinton DeSoto, first edition 1936. NA

The ARRL Antenna Book ARRL#15 Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Covers wave propagation, antenna fundamentals, feeder systems, and the various antenna types for single or multi-band use.
1944 3rd edition 2nd printing 142 pages plus index. Complete and tight, text clean. Covers worn, front cover has 1-1/2" chip and 5" taped tear. Pencil notes inside back cover. $10.00 #AB03A
1944 3rd edition second printing 142 pages plus index. Complete and tight, text clean. Covers worn, front cover chipped at top and bottom corner missing; back cover has crease line. $12.00 AB03B
1960 9th edition 2nd printing 320 pages plus index. Good, text bright and unmarked, edges slightly worn, small chip on front cover, back cover rubbed. $12.00 #AB09A
1964 10th edition 330 pages plus index. Good, text bright and unmarked, small reader note inside front cover, front cover taped inside hige, covers really rubbed. $10.00 #AB10B
1974 13th edition 1st printing 336 pages including index. Good, clean text, cover average with small date in ink. $12.00 AB13A
1974 13th edition 2nd printing 336 pages including index. Very good, cover slightly rubbed, clean and unmarked. $12.00 #AB13B

Learning the Radiotelegraph Code ARRL#18. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches.
1942 First edition. "By John Huntoon." 34 pages plus 14 pages of ads (Echophone, 7 pp McElroy, etc). Prepared during WWII to encourage learning the code. Clean and unmarked, vertical crease in book is obvious on cover. $40.00 #LRT-42
1942 First edition. 34 text pages; 10 of the ad pages (5 leafs) have been cut out leaving 4 ad pages. covers and all pages somewhat wrinkled from moisture. $17.00 #LRC42B
1946, third edition. By John Huntoon. 34 pages + 14 pages of ads (6 pp McELroy, Echophone, National HRO, etc). No cover, otherwise clean, VG+. $12.00 #LRT-46A
1951, sixth edition. 32 pages. Very good condition, small ink name at top of front and back covers, faint vertical crease. $12.00 #LRT-51B
1951 sixth edition. 32 pages. Very good condition but for light vertical crease in book, and three-hole punched at left side. $10.00 #LRT51C
NOTE 1955 has more pages than 1951 due to different format and other information, but neither have advertising.
1955, 7th edition. 48 pages. Text clean and unmarked. Cover open at spine 3/4 of the way; small ink name and call on cover. $12.00 #LRT-55A
1957, 8th edition, second printing. 48 pages. Very good condition, unmarked, 2X2" waterstain bottom of last leaf and back cover. $12.00 #LRT-57A
1963, 10th edition, second printing. 48 pages. Very good + condition, light rubbing at left side of cover. $12.00 #LRT-63A
1968, 11th edition. 48 pages. Very good condition, some rubbing of cover, clean, unmarked. $12.00 LRT68A
1968 11th edition. 48 pages. Good condition, cover worn at edges, address sticker on title page. $9.00 #LRT68B
1970 12th edition second printing. 48 pages. Very good+ condition, nice and clean but for small price sticker (30c) over original cover price (50c). #LRT70A
Note, the 12th and 13th editions have the same cover photo and look the same.
1970 13th edition. Very good, clean, cover slightly rubbed. $10.00 #LRT70B
1970, 13th edition. Very good + condition, clean, unmarked. $12.00 #0813A
1970, 13th edition. Two pages torn and taped (old repair), otherwise very good. $8.00 #0813B

Your Novice Accent. Paper, undated, four page folder, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Vintage reprint of a QST article with "dear OM" intro from John Huntoon. A classic article on good operating procedure. Paragraphs indicated with brackets on pages 2 and 3. Fold in center. Will be mailed folded - SOLD

A Course in Radio Fundamentals ARRL#19 by George Grammer. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Electrical theory, components, vacuum tubes and circuits. Early editons have experiments and study assignments, later editions are a straightforward textbook and include transistors.
1942, first edition, second printing. 103 pages. Call letters stamped on front and back covers, and on first and last couple of pages with large (1/2" high) rubber stamp. Spine and edges have a bit of wear. $14.00 #CRF-01A
1946, second edition, second printing. 103 pages + 1 page list of ARRL publications. Page edges age toned, very small ink year at top of cover, otherwise very good. 15.00 #CRF-46A
1948, third edition, 7th printing. 103 pages. Text unmarked. Cover shows age, creases at corners, wear on spine. $12.00 #CRF-03A
1948, third edition, 8th printing. 103 pages. Very good condition, ink stamp on title page ("BK1004") and one corner of cover creased. $15.00 #CRF-48C
1972, fifth edition. 183 pages. Very good + condition, no faults. SOLD

Single Sideband for the Radio Amateur ARRL#20. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Includes basic information on SSB, modulation, detection, receiving and transmitting, with photographs and schematics of equipment to build. No ads unless stated.
First edition, 2nd printing, 1954. 176 pages including index. SOLD
Second edition 1958 second printing. Cover has photo of microphones. 212 pages including index. Cover well used, worn at edges, 1/2" chip at top (and into 14 pages), black tape on spine. Text unmarked. $8.00 #2002A
Third edition, 1962. 224 pages. SOLD
4th edition, 1965. 253 pages plus index. SOLD
4th edition, second printing, 1965. 253 pages plus index. SOLD
Fifth edition 1970. 253 pages + 2 page index. Near mint condition. $15.00 #2005A

The Mobile Manual for Radio Amateurs ARRL#21. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. This book covers mobile amateur receivers, transmitters, antennas, and power supplies, with photographs and schematics of equipment to build.
First edition 1955. 352 pages including index and 38 pages of ads (Harvey-Wells, Gonset, Multi-Elmac, Gonset G-66, Collins,E.F. Johnson Viking Mobile, etc.) Complete, tight and clean. Cover edges worn. $29.00 #MM-01A
Third edition, 1962. 271 pages including index. No ads. Cover photo shows ham at Volkswagen. Text clean and unmarked. Cover has 2-1/2" tear, 1" chip missing, sticker remnant at upper right corner, spine wrap has damage. $8.00 #MM-03A
Third edition, 1962. 271 pages including index. No ads. Cover photo shows ham at Volkswagen. Text clean and unmarked. Cover has one large and one short crease, and a 1" tear with chip missing; edges rubbed. $8.00 #2103B

Understanding Amateur Radio ARRL#22 by George Grammer. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Illustrated contents includes setting up a station, how receivers / transmitters work, antennas, building receivers / transmitters, modulators, operating your amateur station, etc.
First edition 1963. Text clean and unmarked. Cover rubbed and soiled. $25.00 #UAR-63A
First edition, second printing, 1963. Text clean and unmarked, cover rubbed, edges of spine how wear, ends of spine have slight damage. $10.00 #UAR-63B
First edition, second printing 1963. Clean and unmarked, light wear on corners and edges. $12.00 #UAR-63C
First edition, third printing, 1963. Very good +. Very light rubbing on cover, small scuffed are on spine (on title word "amateur"). $15.00 #UAR-63C
Second edition, 1971. Text clean and unmarked. Small (1/2") area of scuff damage on cover, some light wrinkles on cover, light wear on left edge. $12.00 #UAR-71B
Second edition, 1971. Text clean and unmarked. Cover very good with some very light wrinkles and light wear on edges. $12.00 #2202C
Second edition, 1971. Pencil name and date plus ink address stamp on first page. Text clean and unmarked. Cover near mint. Paste-on $4.00 price sticker over old price (of $2.50) $12.00 #2202B
Second edition, second printing 1976. Corners lightly bumped. light wear at spine ends, name/address stamp on title page. $12.00 #UAR-71A

The Radio Amateur's VHF Manual ARRL#23 by Edward P. Tilton, W1HDQ, QST VHF editor. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. This book covers all aspects of the theory, design, building and using of VHF amateur equipment. Illustrated with schematics, charts and photographs.
1965 first edition. 318 pages plus 42 pages of ads. NA
1965 first edition. 318 pages plus 42 pages of ads. Clean, unmarked text. Cover and spine well rubbed and worn, cover has some black smudges at top. $10.00 #VHFM-01B
1968 11th edition. 320 pages. Clean and unmarked. Edges worn, top corner of cover creased. 1" scratch in cover (shows white) $$10.00 #VHF68A
1968 11th edition. 320 pages. Clean. Lower right quarter of front cover has wrinkling from water damage (spilled coffee?). $10.00 #VHF68B
1972 third edition. 352 pages. Very good condition, cover rubber at upper right corner, very light wear on spine edges, lower right corner bumped. $10.00 #VHF-03A
1972 third edition, second printing. 352 pages. No ads. Very good condition, cover rubber at upper right corner, very light wear on edges. $10.00 #VHF-03B
11th edition 1968. Clean text, unmarked, cover shows light use. $10.00 #VHF-11A

The Radio Amateur's Operating Manual ARRL #24 by George Thurston W4MLE (later editions have no author's name on title page). Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Basic information about making the most effective use of an amateur station once it is on the air.
1966 First edition. 158 pages. NA
1969 Second edition. Ink name and call on title page, pencil "return FGM" on cover. Text unmarked. $12.00 #2402A
1972 Third edition. Small ink call at top of cover; ink date on copyright page. Otherwise very good with unmarked text. $10.00 #2403A
1972 Third edition. Pencil name and date on title page. Cover near mint. Text unmarked. $12.00 #2403B
1972 Third edition, second printing 1975. Very good. Two small pinholes in cover (not noticeable from front). Otherwise clean and unmarked. $15.00 #2403C

FM & Repeaters ARRL#25. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. All you need to know to operate Amateur Radio's most popular mode; basic gear and accessories; mobile equipment and antennas; etc.
1972 First edition. 232 pages. Very good, text clean, name blacked out at top of cover (2"), pencil address inside cover, light wear on cover. $15.00 #FMR-001
1972 First edition, second printing 1974. 232 pages. Very good+, clean. $19.00 #FMR-74

Specialized Communications Techniques for the Radio Amateur ARRL#26. Softcover, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. Includes information on Amateur television, SSTV, facsimile (FAX), radioteletype (RTTY), satellite communication, and more.
First edition, 1975. 208 pages. Very good condition, unmarked, cover has very light edge wear and slight wrinkles (not serious). $30.00 #SCT-01A

ARRL Ham Radio Operating Guide ARRL#29. Softcover, 8 x 11 inches. Covers many aspects of ham operating, from message handling to contesting to QRP and more.
No edition stated. 128 pages including index. Very good condition, text unmarked, some light stain marks at left side of cover. $15.00 HROG-01A

The ARRL Operating Manual ARRL #44 edited by Robert Halprin, K1XA. Softcover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches. A "completely revised Operating Manual, which furnishes all the basics (and then some) of making the most effective use of your Amateur Radio station..." This apparently replaced publication no. 24.
First edition 1980. 157 pages. Signed by editor Halprin on title page. Cover rubbed. $25.00 #4401A

Fifty Years of ARRL ARRL#46, softcover, 6 x 9 inches.
First Edition 1965. 151 pages. Amateur history, illustrated with early photographs and ads. Very good condition, unmarked, light wear on edges of spine, address sticker on back cover (may be removable with naphtha). #FYR-01B $40.00
First edition 1965, third printing 1981. 151 pages. Amateur history, illustrated with early photographs and ads. 1" stain on fore-edge bleeding into page margins, otherwise unmarked and near fine condition. #FYR-01A $30.00

The following books are softcover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches.
ARRL's Wire Antenna Classics, a collection of the best articles from ARRL publications. Pub. no. 7075. First edition, 2002, (probably 3rd printing; in unopened shrinkwrap). Dipoles, loops, receiving antennas, and more. New, original price $14, our price $10.00
More Wire Antenna Classics, volume 2, more of the best antenna articles from ARRL publications. Pub. no. 7709. First edition, third printing, 2006. New, original price $17.95, our price 13.00
Vertical Antenna Classics edited by Robert Schetgen, KU7G. "The best articles from ARRL publications." Pub. no. 5218. New, in original shrinkwrap. Original price $12, our price $8.00
QRP Power, the best recent articles from QST, QEX and the ARRL Handbook. Copyright 1999, first edition, second printing. New. This appears to be no longer available from ARRL (out of print). $12.00
W1FB's QRP Notebook by Doug DeMaw. Second edition 1994. 174 pages plus tables. Eleven pages have substantial underlining, otherwise very good. SOLD
The ARRL VHF/UHF Radio Buyer's Sourcebook. First edition 1997. Product reviews from QST on amplifiers, antennas, transceivers, etc. Very good condition, some underlining on a few pages, notes on title page. $8.00
VHF/UHF Antenna Classics. Pub. no. 9078. First edition 2003. 124 pages. Antenna construction for 50 to 902 MHz, plus multiband antennas. New, original price $14.95, our price $11.00