Americana
Ordering information:
All items are subject to prior sale so please email me at to check availability, confirm price and shipping, and to place a book on 10-day reserve. Indicate author, title and stock number.
USA Payment: We accept checks, money orders, Western Union money transfer, and payment through paypal.com (delivery must be to a paypal confirmed address for orders over $100 unless otherwise approved).
USA Shipping of a single book is $4.00 unless otherwise stated. Shipping is usually by media mail. Inquire if priority mail is desired, or for multiple book shipments, volume sets, and foreign orders.
Americana:
-- Americana: in general
-- Americana: Local History
-- Americana: The American West
Dutton, William S. Du Pont, One Hundred and Forty Years, pub. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942, first edition. Red cloth hardcover, gilt title on cover and spine, x + 396 pages, about 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. A history of the giant chemical company and the people who made it. From gunpowder and dynamite in the early 1800s to modern plastics and synthetics in the 1900s.
Very good condition, complete and tight, clean text. Ex-library with bookplate at front ("gift of Du Pont Co."), blindstamp on title page, and card pocket at back etc. $12.00
None. New York Stock Exchange, report of the President, May 1 1929 - may 1 1930. Hardcover, 112 pages, about 6 x 9 inches. Frontispiece drawing of the Exchange building.
Report of President E.H.H. Simmons. Lists the officers of the Exchange, comittee members, NY Quotation Co., etc. Discusses the American securities market, growth of the market during this period, volume of stock sales, reasons for the decline, etc. This annual report, which includes the period of the decline and the beginning of the Depression, is a rare and important edition in the history of the Exchange and of the American Economy. A fine reference for the economist and an interesting gift for anyone involved in investing in the market or trading stocks.
Very good condition, complete, tight and clean. Corners bumped, ex-library with bookplate at front, pocket at back, and the usual library markings and stamps. #603-52 $60.00
None. Public Document no. 7, ANNUAL REPORT of the Adjutant-General of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for the year ending December 31, 1875. Published 1876. Embossed hardcover, 161 pages plus index, about 6 x 9 inches. A rare and important association copy, extra-illustrated, from the centennial of the American Revolutionary War.
This report from the adjutant general of the state militia indicates 1875 was a year of "extraordinary interest in military matters, occasioned by the celebration of the centennial anniversaries of the revolutionary conflicts at Concord, Lexington and Bunker Hill." (Massachusetts, of course, is the "cradle of liberty" and the home of the Minutemen.) This official state publication reports on the troops, armament, equipment, uniforms, other state militias attending activities, equipment lists, members by name and rank, etc. It describes the review and muster on Boston Common on 17 June, petitions granted for the formation of companies of minutemen from Acton, Wayland Peabody and Weston Mass., organizations present at Concord from other states, etc.
This was the personal copy of Colonel George C. Gilmore, referenced in the report as leading the Amoskeag Veterans of Manchester New Hampshire (he was then a major). His name is stamped inside the back cover. Tipped in at the front is the Amoskeag general order 9 dated April 14 1875 re assembly to participate in the Concord Mass. celebration... at the back is general order no. 10 dated June 12 1875 re participating in the celebration of the battle of Bunker Hill.. and also at the back and dated June 17 1875 is a Bunker Hill celebration ticket signed on the back by George E. Hersey of the Amoskeag Veterans.
This copy was presented by Gilmore to the Manchester NH public library on March 4 1876, and bears an ink note to this effect on the title page, a file number on that page, and a card at the back.
Corners bumped and worn, spine ends chipped. There are a few marks in margins pointing to where the Amoskeag Veterans are mentioned. Front free endpaper (on which order 9 is tipped) is separated, as is the back flyleaf on which order 10 and the ticket are tipped. Another flyleaf at the back appears to be missing.
photo 1 photo 2 photo 3 photo 4
#603-86A $150.00
None. 1910 Report of the Commission on Country Life. Pub. Univ. of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1944. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. Hardcover, 150 pages, about 5 x 7-1/2 inches. Frederic Bancroft association copy.
An interesting and unflinching look at the realities of farm life early in the 20th century, with proposed remedies. An important reference for the country life historian or the student of farming.
The Commission was appointed to look into the the problems of farm life and agriculture in the United States. Its report was published in 1910 as Senate Document no. 705, 60th Congress, 2nd session, for the use of Congress. Thereafter it was placed in the hands of a book publisher to make it accessible, and was published in 1911 by Sturgis & Walton. It was reprinted again in 1911 and in 1917, and here by UNC Press in 1944.
The report covers the appointment of the Commission, the problem, the questions, meetings, hearings, streams, restraint of trade, farmer's rights, highways, farm labor, schools, etc.
A bookplate at the front indicates that this book was a "bequest of Frederic Bancroft, 1860 - 1945" to Columbia University. Bancroft - historian, author and librarian of the Department of State - studied at Amherst College and Columbia, where he periodically taught lecture courses. The Bancroft Prizes in American History and Diplomacy, awarded annually by the Trustees of Columbia, is one of the most distinguished awards in the field of history. A nice collectible for the historian and Americana collector.
Good condition. Corners worn, damage to top and bottom of spine. Ex-library with Columbia's Burgess Library stamps on page edges, stamps and papers at endpapers, and perf stamp on title page. A second bookplate at the front shows it was withdrawn from Burgess. photo1 photo2 #208R441 $100.00
Barry, William A History of Framingham, Massachusetts, including the Plantation, from 1640 to the present time, with an appendix containing a Notice of Sudbury and its first proprietors." James Munroe and Company, 1847. Brown cloth blindstamped hardcover, 456 pages, about 5-1/2 x 9-1/4 inches. The "wilderness land" south of Sudbury, early grants and settlement, Indian history of the plantation, roads, education, meeting houses, the Common, Pike Row, ponds, mills and factories, etc. Names of residents who served in various wars, from 1710 port Royal to French War to Revolution. The names of all persons residing in Framingham prior to 1800 (genealogical register). Complete, tight, some foxing, a few notations, bookplate, corners bumped and worn, cover stained and damaged, top and bottom of spine worn. photo #2B471 $95.00
Emery, William M. Newell Ancestry, the story of the antecedents of William Stark Newell, np, privately printed, 1944. Hardcover, xi + 226 pages, about 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches. Frontis Newell coat of arms in color. 17 illustrations. Detailed genealogy of this shipbuilding family; William S. was president of the Bath Iron Works and the Todd-Bath Iron Shipbuilding Corp. in Maine.
Very good condition, tight and text clean. Ex-library with presentation business card at front ("compliments of William S. Newell"), pocket at back (taken out only 3 times!); title page unmarked but for 3 dots below author's name. $75.00
Halprin, Lewis, and Kattelle, Alan Lake Boon, published by Arcadia, c. 1998. Part of the Images of America series. The history of Lake Boon in Stow and Hudson, Massachusetts written by two of its long-time residents and historians. The seasons, people and places of the Lake told in almost 200 vintage, captioned photographs. Some of the places - Whitman Crossing railroad station, Hanson's Beach, the Twilight Club - are gone, other places and cottages you may still recognise. photo 96 pages, softcover, new. $18.99 (S&H=$2.00)
Nason, the Rev. Elias, M.A. A Gazetteer of the State of Massachusetts, with numerous illustrations on wood and steel. B.B. Russell, Boston, 1874. Pebbled beveled hardcover, 576 pages plus fold-out map, frontispiece of Nason, about 6 x 9 inches. Begins with the history of the state, including the geology, mountains, climate, etc, then all the towns from Abington to Zoar, including of course those later flooded by the Quabbin Reservoir. Complete, bright and unmarked. Map has a tear across "Massachusetts" (see photo). Cover badly faded and spine in tatters. photo1 photo2 #2N741 $55.00
None 100th Anniversary of the Caledonia County Grammar School, Peacham, Vermont, report of the Commemorative Exercises, August 11-12, 1897. Pub. by the Alumni Association, Peacham, 1900 (frst edition). Hardcover, 91 numbered pages plus many plates of drawings of notable persons associated with the school, about 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Includes extracts from letters received, reminiscences, remarks, etc. Near fine condition, many pages unopened (leaves uncut), slight scuff on cover. photo #208C00 $95.00
None The Historical Collections of the Danvers [Massachusetts] Historical Society, Volume 1. Published by the Society, Danvers, 1913. Paper wrap, frontis, 104 pages, about 6 x 9 inches. The first of forty volumes printed over the years, this includes articles such as Danvers people and their homes, diary of Moses Porter for 1824, George Jacobs and his home, the great fire at Danvers, early records of the Town, etc. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Very good condition, complete and unmarked, wrap loose at spine. photo1 photo2 #2D13 $20.00
None. Some Industries of New England pub. Boston: State Street Trust Co., 1923, 70 pages with green paper wrap, and Other industries of New England pub. Boston: State Street Trust Co., 1924, 59 pages with brown paper wrap. Both are about 6 x 9 inches. Excellent descriptions and history, with drawings and photographs, of the early businesses of New England. For example, Cocheco Mills of Dover NH, Chickering Piano Co. of Boston, Naumkeag Steam Cotton Co. of Salem, Plymouth [Mass.] Cordage Co., Edwin Holmes' Telephone Despatch Co. of Boston (the first telephone exchange), Waltham [Mass.] Watch Co., and many more.
Very good condition, ex-library with Maynard, Mass. pocket on front free endpapers, else clean (light pencil number on title pages), library over-bound with cardstock covers has protected these volumes. $65.00 the pair. (S&H=$4.00)
None Tercentenary of Massachusetts Bay Colony 1630 - 1930: Material Suggested for use in the Schools in observance of The Tercentenary of Massachusetts Bay Colony and of the General Court and One hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the Adoption of the Constitution of the Commonwealth. Pub. Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Education, 1930 no. 1, whole number 212. Black cloth hardcover with gilt title on cover, 222 [223] pages, about 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, illustrated. An excellent history of early Boston and Massachusetts. This is signed on the front free endpaper by B.D. Remy who is listed on the title page as the Superintendent of Schools in Longmeadow and a member of the Committee that prepared this book; I believe that the rare hardcover edition was specially prepared for the members and state officials. Near fine condition, light foxing on top and fore edges. cover half-title $75.00
Thompson, Elroy S. History of Plymouth, Norfolk and Barnstable Counties, Massachusetts. Three volumes. Pub. Lewis historical Publishing Co., NY, 1928 (first edition). Hardcover, 3/4 blindstamped marbled cloth. Vols. I & II numbered consecutively: frontis + viii + 1204 pages. Vol. III: 448 pages. Each about 8 x 10-1/2 inches. Vols. I and II cover the history of the counties and the individual towns therein, with many plates (drawings and photographs). Vol. III contains biographies of hundreds of notable persons, with many plates (engravings and photographs).
The covers of I and II are mottled (see photo), otherwise all are very good with no other defects. photo #208T282 $195.00 the set.